BW Finals Results – Saturday

SATURDAY 6th SEPTEMBER   RESULTS  (with apologies to Ben Gadd and his four for putting incorrect result on earlier!!)

A more complete result summary will be posted here after tomorrow’s games.

TOP GREEN

Rink 10.00
1 BW Ladies  County Unbadged Semi-Final A
J Wilson    WINNER  18-7 v J Oliver
Highworth Trowbridge Westbourne
Red White
2 BW Ladies  County Unbadged Semi-Final B
J Richards v G Newman   WINNER  17-13
Broughton Gifford Trowbridge Westbourne
Red White
3  BW County Men’s Junior Singles  – rescheduled to Sun am
Red White
4 BW County Men Champion of Champions
T Pittuck v P Beazer  WINNER 21-8
Town Gardens Corsham
Red White
5 BW County Ladies Champion of Champions
T Jarrett v S Ochyra   WINNER 21-16
Pewsey Devizes
Red White
Rink 11.30
1
v
Red White
2         BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Final
 M Marwood, B Thomas, M Johns v S Farrell, S Burgess, J Dunford  WINNER 22-8
Westlecot Warminster
Red White
3               BW Ladies  County Unbadged Final
J.Wilson v G.Newman    WINNER  16-11
Red White
Rink 14.00
1
V
Red White
2 BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final
Wootton Bassett v Box
Red White
3 BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final
Wootton Bassett v Box
Red White
4 BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final
Wootton Bassett v Box
Red White
5 BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final
Wootton Bassett V Box
Red White

WINNER – BOX  2 wins 2 draws

 

16.00
1
V
Red White
2
V
Red White
3  BW County Mens 2 Wood Singles
G Hatherall   WINNER 16-7 v R Francis
Westlecot Spencer Moulton
Red White
4 BW Secretary & Treasurer
G Potton, W Simmonds  WINNER v S Reeve & H Jones
Holt Wootton Bassett
Red White

BOTTOM GREEN

Rink 10.00
1 BW County Mens Fours
R Summers, T Keating v W Simmonds, J Davis
K Rowden, C Doughty W Snook, B Gadd     WINNER  22-9
Red Holt White Holt
2 BW County Mens Unbadged 
J Dix   WINNER  21-15 v A Plumb
Chippenham Town Amesbury
Red White
3 BW Greenkeepers
G Tinson  WINNER  21-19 v B Coles
Chippenham Park Wroughton
Red White
Rink 13.30
1 BW Officers Triples
M Webber, M Sweetman v J Hunt, T Glasscoo
M Woolley D Woodbridge
Red Alderbury White Wanborough   WINNER 16-15
2 BW County Mens Triples
R Francis, A Colebrook v W Simmonds, W Snook
G Shadwell B Gadd  WINNER 18-15
Red Spencer Moulton White Holt
3 BW Mixed Double Rink
Chippenham Town A v Amesbury
Red White
4 BW Mixed Double Rink
Chippenham Town A v Amesbury
Red White

WINNER – AMESBURY   47-30