International Honours

World Championship Fours Winner
1972 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
XI Commonwealth Games, Edinburgh
1970 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
XIX Commonwealth Games, Delhi, India
2010 G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton) Triples Bronze Medalist
Hong Kong International Bowls Classic Pairs Winner
2004 G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton)
English Internationals
1926-28 C. McDonald, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1953 Mrs G. Holmes, (Salisbury)
1953 Mrs C. Hollick, (Rodbourne Cheney)
1954 Mrs F. Godwin, (Rodbourne Cheney)
1954-58 E.G. Pullin, (Chippenham Town)
1955-59 Mrs W. Winslow, (Salisbury)
1963 C.H. Daniel, (Swindon)
1967-73 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1974 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne) as reserve
1974-75 Mrs M. Perrett, (Devizes)
1975 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1976 Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes)
1978-79 Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes)
1985 Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot)
1987-89 Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot)
1987-92 M. Biggs, (G.W.R Staffs Assoc.)
1996 M. Biggs, (Westlecot)
1998 S. Warren (Westlecot)
2001-* G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres, Spencer Moulton)
2002 S. Warren, (Westlecot) as reserve
2003 S. Warren, (Westlecot)
Junior Internationals
1990 N. Connor, (Chippenham Town)
1992 G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne) as reserve
1993-1995 G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1993-97 Ms K. Hindley, (Wilton)
1994-97 K. Cousins, (Downton)
1995 G. Hatherall, (Westlecot)
1999 Ms K. Hindley, (Wilton)
2000 G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres)
2000-04 N. Hope, (Highworth, Westlecot)
2002-03 R. Francis, (Spencer Moulton)
2006-07 M. Snell, (Wootton Bassett)
Junior International Trials
1991-95 G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1993-97 Ms K. Hindley, (Wilton)
1994-97 K. Cousins, (Downton)
1998-2004 N. Hope, (Highworth, Westlecot)
1999 Ms K. Hindley, (Wilton)
2000 G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres)
2002-03 R. Francis, (Spencer Moulton)
2005-06 M. Snell, (Wootton Bassett)
2009 T. Walkley, (Wootton Bassett)
2009-10 M. Richards, (Westlecot, Wootton Bassett)
2012 M. Richards, (Westlecot)
2012 W. Snook, (Holt)
2015 K. Anderson (Royal Wootton Bassett)
2015 K. Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett)
2016 K. Anderson (Royal Wootton Bassett)
2016 K. Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett)
2016 L. Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett)
International Test Matches
1948 G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End) Played against America
1951 G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End) Played against New Zealand
1961 G. Pike, (Salisbury) Played against Wales in Under 35 match
2000 G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres) Played against Australia in an Under 25 test match series
2001 G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres) Played against New Zealand in test match series
2003 G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton) Played in Europe v Asia series in Malaysia)
2015 K. Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett) U18 Test Match v Wales
International Trials
1925-28 C. McDonald, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1930 C. McDonald, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1930 E.G. Case, (Salisbury)
1932 E.G. Case, (Salisbury)
1934 E.G. Case, (Salisbury)
1934 E.P. Holmes, (Salisbury)
1939 A.E. Avery, (G.W.R A.A)
1939 W.G. Dando, (G.W.R A.A) as reserve
1947 R. Cooper, (Swindon)
1949 G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End) as reserve
1950 G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End)
1952 G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End)
1953 Mrs G. Holmes, (Salisbury)
1953 Mrs C. Hollick, (Rodbourne Cheney)
1954 Mrs F. Godwin, (Rodbourne Cheney)
1954-58 E.G. Pullin, (Chippenham Town)
1955-59 Mrs W. Winslow, (Salisbury)
1956 C.R. White, (Wootton Bassett)
1960-63 C.H. Daniel, (Swindon)
1964 A.J. Bennett, (Chippenham Town) as reserve
1966-75 C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne)
1974-75 Mrs M. Perrett, (Devizes)
1976 Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes)
1978-79 Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes)
1979 J. Cook, (Devizes) as reserve
1980-81 R. Sherman (Bradford-on-Avon)
1983 H. Pryse, (Spencer Melksham)
1984-86 H. Pryse, (Swindon)
1985 Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot)
1986-92 M. Biggs, (G.W.R Staffs Assoc, Wootton Bassett)
1987 A. Moore, (Spencer Melksham)
1987-89 Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot)
1988 A. Moore, (Spencer Melksham) as reserve
1996 M. Biggs, (Westlecot)
1997-98 G. Hatherall, (Westlecot)
1997 S. Warren, (Westlecot) as reserve
1998-04 S. Warren, (Westlecot)
2001 G. Hatherall, (Westlecot)
2001-* G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres, Spencer Moulton)
2002-04 M. Dyer, (Westlecot)
2003 Mrs J. Hardie, (Westinghouse)
2005 N. Hope, (Westlecot)
2006-07 M. Dyer, (Westlecot)