Author Archives: Tom Warner

2019 Middleton Cup vs Herefordshire team announced

The below players have been selected to represent Wiltshire in the second 2019 Middleton Cup match vs Herefordshire on Saturday 8 June at Royal Wootton Bassett BC. The County welcomes your support!

All players to report by 1.30pm for a 2.00pm start. Dress code is county tops and whites. Match fee is £3 per player.

If unable to play or any other problems please contact Mike Jackson as soon as possible on 07960 327848.

 

Rink 1

Tom Newman Avon
Mike Richards Westlecot
Mel Biggs Royal Wootton Bassett
Gary Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 2

Dave Snell Royal Wootton Bassett
James Richman Westlecot
Tom Warner Salisbury
Wayne Snook Holt

Rink 3

Andy Blake Royal Wootton Bassett
Craig Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett
Kyle Anderson Royal Wootton Bassett
Steve Snell Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 4

Gary Jackson Westlecot
Tony Keating Holt
Mike Snell Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Shadwell Spencer Moulton

Rink 5

Paul Kistle Westlecot
Russell Francis Spencer Moulton
Mike Titcombe Westlecot
Dave Godwin Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 6

James Nobbs Royal Wootton Bassett
Craig Hatherall Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Hatherall Royal Wootton Bassett
Neil Collett Royal Wootton Bassett

Travelling Reserves (in no particular order)

Chris Cheesley Royal Wootton Bassett
Mike Jackson Westlecot
David Murray Highworth
Jamie Reynolds Salisbury

Non-Travelling Reserves (in no particular order)

Tom Pittuck Swindon Town Gardens
Dane Rose Holt
Ashley Keirl Spencer Moulton
Fraser Boynton Salisbury

 

Bowls Wiltshire Men and Ladies match results

The following matches have been played and the results are as follows:

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies South West Counties League vs Cornwall (Tuesday 14 May)
BWL lost 103-119, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies vs Warwickshire (Thursday 16 May)
BWL lost 94-129, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Men President vs West Wilts BA (Saturday 18 May)
BW Men lost 99-138, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Men President vs Gloucestershire BA (Tuesday 21 May)
BWM Men won 128-93, winning four rinks and losing two

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies vs Oxfordshire (Tuesday 21 May)
BWL won 123-101, winning three rinks, drawing one and losing two

2019 Middleton Cup vs Somerset team announced

The below players have been selected to represent Wiltshire in the first 2019 Middleton Cup match vs Somerset on Saturday 1 June at Victoria BC (5 Albert Quadrant, Weston-super-mare, BS23 2QY).

All players to report by 1.30pm for a 2.00pm start. Dress code is county tops and whites. Match fee is £3 per player.

If unable to play or any other problems please contact Mike Jackson as soon as possible on 07960 327848.

 

Rink 1

Tom Newman Avon
Mike Richards Westlecot
Gary Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett
Mel Biggs Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 2

Dave Snell Royal Wootton Bassett
James Richman Westlecot
Tom Warner Salisbury
Wayne Snook Holt

Rink 3

Andy Blake Royal Wootton Bassett
Craig Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett
Kyle Anderson Royal Wootton Bassett
Steve Snell Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 4

Gary Jackson Westlecot
Tony Keating Holt
Mike Snell Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Shadwell Spencer Moulton

Rink 5

Paul Kistle Westlecot
Russell Francis Spencer Moulton
Mike Titcombe Westlecot
Dave Godwin Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 6

James Nobbs Royal Wootton Bassett
Craig Hatherall Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Hatherall Royal Wootton Bassett
Neil Collett Royal Wootton Bassett

Travelling Reserves (in no particular order)

Chris Cheesley Royal Wootton Bassett
Mike Jackson Westlecot
David Murray Highworth
Jamie Reynolds Salisbury

Non-Travelling Reserves (in no particular order)

Tom Pittuck Swindon Town Gardens
Dane Rose Holt
Ashley Keirl Spencer Moulton
Fraser Boynton Salisbury

 

Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy second trialists announced

Following a very competitive first Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy Trial we’d like to invite the following players back for the final trial on Sunday 19 May at Royal Wootton Bassett; can all players please arrive for 9.55am; dress code is club shirts and greys.

The format of the morning will be a brief team talk followed by a first session from 10am – 11,15am, a 15min break then a a second session from 11.30am to 1pm; games in both sessions will be played as per Middleton/Balcomb format i.e 3s up.

Note – the car park will be open for this trail.

 

Kyle Anderson (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Andy Blake(Royal Wootton Bassett)
Fraser Boynton (Salisbury)
Chris Cheesley (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Neil Collett (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Colin Easton (Avon)
Russ Francis (Spencer Moulton)
Dave Godwin (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Craig Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Graham Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Gary Jackson (Westlecot)
Mike Jackson (Westlecot)
Tony Keating (Holt)
Ashley Kierl (Spencer Moulton)
Paul Kistle (Westlecot)
Craig Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Gary Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
David Murray (Highworth)
Tom Newman (Avon)
James Nobbs (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Tom Pittuck (Swindon Town Gardens)
Ashley Plumb (Salisbury)
Jamie Reynolds (Salisbury)
Michael Richards (Westlecot)
James Richman (Westlecot)
Dane Rose (Holt)
Graham Shadwell (Spencer Moulton)
Dave Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mike Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Steve Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Wayne Snook (Holt)
Anthony Spruels (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mike Titcombe (Westlecot)
Tom Warner (Salisbury)

Please note, Mel Biggs (Royal Wootton Bassett) is unavailable for the final trail.

Thanks

Mike Jackson
Team Manager
Tel: 07960 327848

Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy first trial announced

I’d like to invite the following players to attend the first Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy Trial on Sunday 12th May at Royal Wootton Bassett. Please can all players arrive for 9.45am and dress code is club shirts and greys.

The format of the morning will be a short team talk followed by a first session of 10 ends, a 5/10min break then a second session of 10 ends; games in both sessions will be played as per Middleton/Balcomb format i.e 3s up.

On Monday 13th May we will send out an email asking 32 players to attend the Final Trial on Sunday 19th May.

Kyle Anderson (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mel Biggs (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Andy Blake(Royal Wootton Bassett)
Fraser Boynton (Salisbury)
Chris Cheesley (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Neil Collett (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Justin Davis (Holt)
Colin Easton (Avon)
Richard Ellis (Chippenham Town)
Dave Godwin (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Craig Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Graham Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Gary Jackson (Westlecot)
Mike Jackson (Westlecot)
Tony Keating (Holt)
Ashley Kierl (Spencer Moulton)
Paul Kistle (Westlecot)
Jordan Moody (Salisbury)
Craig Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Gary Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
David Murray (Highworth)
Tom Newman (Avon)
James Nobbs (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Tom Pittuck (Swindon Town Gardens)
Ashley Plumb (Salisbury)
Jamie Reynolds (Salisbury)
Graham Richards (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Michael Richards (Westlecot)
James Richman (Westlecot)
Dane Rose (Holt)
Graham Shadwell (Spencer Moulton)
Alan Small (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Dave Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mike Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Steve Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Wayne Snook (Holt)
Anthony Spruels (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mike Titcombe (Westlecot)
Tom Warner (Salisbury)

Please note, Russ Francis is unavailable for the first trial but will be considered for the final trial.

Can all players please email or text me asap to confirm they have received this email and will be attending.

Thanks
Mike Jackson
Team Manager
Tel: 07960 327848

Middleton Cup and Balcomb Trophy 2019 trialists

The following players have been invited to complete the 2019 availability form for this season’s Middleton Cup & Balcomb Trophy campaign. An e-mail with the availability form will shortly be sent round to the below players:

Tom Newman (Avon)
Colin Easton (Avon)
Richard Ellis (Chippenham Town)
David Murray (Highworth)
Tony Keating (Holt)
Dane Rose (Holt)
Wayne Snook (Holt)
Justin Davis (Holt)
Kyle Anderson (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mel Biggs (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Andy Blake(Royal Wootton Bassett)
Chris Cheesley (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Neil Collett (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Kevin Embling (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Dave Godwin (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Craig Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Graham Hatherall (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Craig Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Gary Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett)
James Nobbs (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Graham Richards (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Alan Small (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Dave Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Mike Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Steve Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Anthony Spruels (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Fraser Boynton (Salisbury)
Danny Russell (Salisbury)
Ashley Plumb (Salisbury)
Jamie Reynolds (Salisbury)
Jordan Moody (Salisbury)
Tom Warner (Salisbury)
Ashley Kierl (Spencer Moulton)
Russell Francis (Spencer Moulton)
Graham Shadwell (Spencer Moulton)
Jamie Shadwell (Spencer Moulton)
Tom Pittuck (Swindon Town Gardens)
Paul Kistle (Westlecot)
Gary Jackson (Westlecot)
Mike Jackson (Westlecot)
Michael Richards (Westlecot)
James Richman (Westlecot)
Mike Titcombe (Westlecot)

Thanks
Mike Jackson
Team Manager

Bowls Wiltshire win National Fours!

Kyle Anderson, Mike Snell, Dave Godwin and Steve Snell from Royal Wootton Bassett BC have won the Men’s National Fours title on an extra end this afternoon at Leamington.

Leading 15-12 after 20 ends a good end by the Lancashire quartet against them saw the Lancs team pick up the required 3 shots to tie the match 15-15 after 21 ends.

On the extra end with one bowl from Lancs to come the BW four were holding match, breath was held and then celebrations galore as the BW four hold on to collect the single and win the national title!

Photo of Winners