Category Archives: BW Men Friendlies

BW Men’s Team to play Bowls Oxford

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS OXFORD
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 23 July 2019 West Witney Sports Complex,
Burford Road, Witney. OX29 0NB
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Rachel McIntyre 01993 840 462
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L John Woodhouse Avon
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park 2 Ken Bray Avon
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Danny Holland Avon
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Michael Jones Royal Wootton Basset L Barry Folland Salisbury
John Wilks Royal Wootton Basset 2 Keith Redfeam Warminster
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Basset 3 Richard Gardiner Supermarine
Alan Small Royal Wootton Basset S Dave Macey Warminster
Mick Kilburn Supermarine L Frank Botting Salisbury
Nigel Burgoyne Chippenham Park 2 Brian Merritt Salisbury
Bob Fredericks Salisbury 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Martin Salter Wroughton S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Alec Burden, Bill Collier (Amesbury), Harold Bird, Phil Collier (Chippenham Park), Gerry Vincent, Mel Williams (Highworth), Bob Holdom, Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale), Alan Penfold, Roy Major (Supermarine), Bob Hiles (Swindon), Sid Corbett (Swindon Town Gardens),Richard Francis (Trowbridge Town), Roger Easton, Dave Richards ( Trowbridge Westbourne)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 42
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s team the Royal County of Berkshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Wednesday 17 July 2019 Wantage BC, Recreation Ground,
Manor Road, Wantage OX12 8DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Marian Stradling 01235 765 157
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park L Jim Cremin Junior Vice President
Ken Bray Avon 2 Gerry Vincent Highworth
Richard Francis Trowbridge Town 3 Philip Wells Avon
Dave Williams President S Roger Button Chippenham Town
Bob Holdom Mere L Alan Isgrove Mere
Mel Williams Highworth 2 Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Peter Young Chippenham Park 3 Don Butchers Mere
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park S Alan Small Royal Wootton Bassett
Andy Young Purton L David Nunn Spencer Melksham
Peter West Chippenham Park 2 Brian Hollands Pewsey Vale
Denis May Swindon North End 3 Bob Hiles Swindon
Paul Pope Swindon North End S Keith Evill Ramsbury & Aldbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :-
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 24 only
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team to play the Vale of Glamorgan

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v VALE OF GLAMORGAN
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 02 July 2019 Dinas Powys BC, St Andrew’s Road
Dinas Powys, Wales CF64 4HB
Commence :- 2.30 pm  Contact;-
029 2051 2131
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Harold Bird Chippenham Park L Alan Barrow Chippenham Park
Roger Easton Trowbridge Westbourne 2 John Woodhouse Avon
Richard Gardiner Supermarine 3 Don Butchers Mere
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Jim Cremin Junion Vice President L Alan Isgrove Mere
Jack Peterson Supermarine 2 Michael Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Mick Kilburn Supermarine 3 Dave Hunt Chippenham Park
Roger Button Chippenham Town S Danny Holland Avon
Richard Hosking Winsley L Rod Giles Rodbourne Cheney
Derek Elkins Winsley 2 Dan Harvey Rodbourne Cheney
Tudor Parry Winsley 3 Dave Royle Rodbourne Cheney
Alf Maslen Winsley S Steve Rose Rodbourne Cheney
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Stewart Alison, Alan Roberts, Gary Hubbard, Phil Collier, ( Chippenham Park), John Wilks (Royal Wootton Bassett), John Hurle (Salisbury),Peter Sanders (Spencer Melksham), Keith Bird (Warminster)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 32
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s Team to play Bows Hampshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS HAMPSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Saturday 29 June 2019 Old Basing BC, Recreation Ground,
The Street, Basingstoke. RG24 7DA
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Tony Welch 02380 464 679
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Dave Nunn Spencer Melksham L Alec Burden Amesbury
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Nigel Curtis Trowbridge Westbourne
Steve Mitchell Amesbury 3 Alan Roberts Chippenham Park
John Crowder Senior Vice President S Bob Fredericks Salisbury
Don French Trowbridge Westbourne L Gavin Newman Wroughton
Ken Bray Avon 2 John Snell Alderbury
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bill Collier Amesbury S Martin Salter Wroughton
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L Barry Folland Salisbury
Richard Jeffries Chippenham Park 2 Jim Richards Amesbury
Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne 3 Richard Francis Trowbridge Town
Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Gary Hubbard, Dave Hunt, Alan Barrow, Peter West (Chippenham Park), Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 31
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team for Friendly against Cornwall

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS CORNWALL
DATE:- Venue:-
Monday 24 June 2019 Culm Vale B.C. Exeter Road, Cullompton
Devon EX15 1DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Queenie Broom 01884 798 342
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Alec Burden Amesbury L Harold Bird Chippenham Park
John Snell Alderbury 2 Alan Isgrove Mere
Gerald Webb Devizes 3 Danny Holland Avon
David Williams President S John Crowder S/VP
Bob Holdom Mere L Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park
Alan Cooper Chippenham Park 2 Jim Cremin J/VP
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bob Fredericks Salisbury S Bill Collier Amesbury
Frank Botting Salisbury L Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park
Alan Roberts Chippenham Park 2 Don Butchers Mere
Brian Merritt Salisbury 3 Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park
Colin Easton Avon S Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :- Alan Greenland (Chippenham Park)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 25
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Alan Roberts
Email:- Tel. No.:-
alan.roberts1@sky.com 07835 826 548

BW Men’s Team to play Monmouthshire at Box

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v MONMOUTHSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Monday 29 July 2019 Box BC, Recreation Ground,
Valens Terrace, Box SN13 8NT
Commence :- 2.30 pm  Contact;-
Kathryn Yeoman 01225 436 789
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Keith Redfearn Warminster L Les Cook Trowbridge Westbourne
Cliff Gumm Winsley 2 Roger Easton Trowbridge Westbourne
Keith Bird Warminster 3 Richard Gardiner Supermarine
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Jim Cremin Junior Vice President L Bob Holdom Mere
Alan Penfold Supermarine 2 Alan Isgrove Mere
Don Butchers Mere 3 Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
Dave Macey Warminster S Gerald Webb Devizes
Harold Bird Chippenham Park L Ian Collier Box
Phil Collier Chippenham Park 2 Maurice Byron Box
Peter West Chippenham Park 3 Ian Higgins Box
Alan Roberts Chippenham Park S Nick Grenfell Box
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Alec Burden, Bill Collier, Jim Richards (Amesbury), Danny Holland, John Woodhouse (Avon), Alan Barrow, Gary Hubbard, Dave Hunt, Peter Young (Chippenham Park), Mel Williams (Highworth), Andy Young (Purton), Peter Sanders (Spencer Melksham), Jack Peterson (Supermarine),Don French (Trowbridge Westbourne)

Bowls Wiltshire Men and Ladies match results

The following matches have been played and the results are as follows:

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies South West Counties League vs Cornwall (Tuesday 14 May)
BWL lost 103-119, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies vs Warwickshire (Thursday 16 May)
BWL lost 94-129, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Men President vs West Wilts BA (Saturday 18 May)
BW Men lost 99-138, winning one rink and losing five

Bowls Wiltshire Men President vs Gloucestershire BA (Tuesday 21 May)
BWM Men won 128-93, winning four rinks and losing two

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies vs Oxfordshire (Tuesday 21 May)
BWL won 123-101, winning three rinks, drawing one and losing two

BW Men beat Essex at Maidenhead Town BC

A great venue with excellent hosts and numerous Red Kites flying overhead

BOWLS WILTSHIRE (MEN)
FRIENDLY MATCH 2018
Bowls Wiltshire (Men) V Essex C.B.A.
Played at  Maidenhead Town B.C.             Date: 11/09/18
RINK      1 Dave Nunn Steve Hart
Alan Penfold John Fergie Junior
Mick Kilburn Stephen Hill
Bill Collier 18 18 Tim Mould
RINK      2 Bob George David Sageman
Harold Jones Eddie Kennedy
Graham Annetts Dave Griggs
Stewart Allison 21 18 Graham Smith
RINK      3 Peter Sanders Terry Mixen
Jack Peterson Alan Whale
Brian Merritt Graham Evans
Bob Fredericks 23 13 Dave Starkey
RINK      4 Tony Walford Ken Spicer
Denis May Ernie Pascoe
Paul Pope Dennis Mills
Colin Easton 22 15 David Jarrold
RINK      5 Dave Edmonds Peter Barham
Del Smith Harry Tod
Richard Gardiner Tony Lindfield
Alan Small 27 39 Keith Riley
RINK      6 Barry Folland David Johnson
Phil Collier Keith Thompson
Gery Tinson Brian Bearman
Gerald Webb 21 17 Frank Abbott
RESULT 132 V 120
A very enjoyable afternoon, played in good spirits and excellent hosts
Issued on behalf of the President