Category Archives: BW Men Friendlies

Recent BW Men and BW Ladies Results

Recent results of matches played by BW Men and BW Ladies are as follows:

BW Men

Saturday 29 June:- BW Men lost 68-119 against Bowls Hampshire in a BW Men’s Presidential Game played at Old Basing BC. BW Men lost on five out of the six rinks, with the only winning rink coming out on top by just three shots.

Wednesday 17 July:- BW Men narrowly lost out 110-121 against Royal County of Berkshire in a further BW Men’s Presidential Game played at Wantage BC. BW Men won on three out of the six rinks but just missed out on the overall result.

BW Ladies

Tuesday 9 July:- BW Ladies won by the narrowest of margins 106-103 against Bowls Hampshire played at Alderbury BC. BWL won on three of the rinks and a great 24-8 win by Margaret Annett’s rink saw the result swing in BWL’s favour.

Wednesday 10 July:- BW Ladies kept up their winning form with a 116-101 victory over Herefordshire in the South West Counties League. BWL won on three rinks and drew on one rink which saw them take the overall match on points and shots.

Bowls Wiltshire Men’s Team to play Dorset

 

BOWLS WILTSHIRE MEN
President:-   David Williams (Chippenham Park B.C.)
Men’s Administrator: Philip Wells (Avon B.C.)
Tel. No. 01225 352 283 E-mail:  philip.wells25@gmail.com
BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS DORSET
DATE:- Venue:-
Wednesday 07 August 2019 Amesbury BC, Antrobus House,
Salisbury Road, Amesbury. SP6 7HH
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact:-
Julie Mitchell 01980 652 285
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Tony KILBURN Supermarine L Bob HOLDOM Mere
Alan ISGROVE Mere 2 Mick MASLEN Avon
Don BUTCHERS Mere 3 Richard GARDINER Supermarine
Dave WILLIAMS President S John CROWDER Senior Vice President
Alec BURDEN Amesbury L Jim CREMIN Junion Vice President
Jim RICHARDS Amesbury 2 Neil GILLESPIE Downton
Bill COLLIER Amesbury 3 John WOODHOUSE Avon
Steve MITCHELL Amesbury S Stewart ALISON Chippenham Park
Dave LONGHURST Haydon Wick L Wayne CLARKE Haydon Wick
John WILKS Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Robin HARDIE Chippenham Park
Martyn WHITTAKER Chippenham Park 3 Alan GREENLAND Chippenham Park
Danny HOLLAND Avon S Alan SMALL Royal Wootton Bassett
Reserves ( in Club Alphabetical Order) :- Harold Bird, Peter Young, Gary Hubbard, Richard Jeffrey, Alan Roberts,Peter West (Chippenham Park), John Smith (Malmesbury), Keith Evill (Ramsbury & Aldbourne), Harold Jones (RWB), Bob Fredericks, Brian Merritt, Barry Folland (Salisbury), Dave Nunn (Spencer Melksham), Alan Penfold (Supermarine), Don French, Dave Richards (Trowbridge Westbourne).

Bowls Wiltshire Men’s team to play Hertfordshire

 

 

BOWLS WILTSHIRE MEN
President:-   David Williams (Chippenham Park B.C.)
Men’s Administrator: Philip Wells (Avon B.C.)
Tel. No. 01225 352 283 E-mail:  philip.wells25@gmail.com
BOWLS WILTSHIRE v HERTFORDSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Saturday 03 August 2019 Swindon BC, Marsh Farm Lane,
Shrivenham Road, Swindon SN1 2NH
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Barrie Wheeler 01793 825 445
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Andy YOUNG Purton L Gerry TINSON Chippenham Park
Phil COLLIER Chippenham Park 2 Harold JONES Royal Wootton Bassett
Brian REYNOLDS Malmesbury 3 Brian MERRITT Salisbury
Dave WILLIAMS President S Bob FREDERICKS Salisbury
Alec BURDEN Amesbury L Frank BOTTING Salisbury
John WILKS Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Alan PENFOLD Supermarine
Keith EVILL Ramsbury & Aldbourne 3 Nigel BURGOYNE Chippenham Park
Bill COLLIER Amesbury S Gerald WEBB Devizes
Alan ROBERTS Chippenham Park L Barry FOLLAND Salisbury
Bob HILES Swindon 2 Gerry VINCENT Highworth
John SMITH Malmesbury 3 Peter SANDERS Spencer Melksham
Martyn WHITTAKER Chippenham Park S Dave RICHARDS Trowbridge Westbourne
Reserves ( in Club Alphabetical Order) :- Gary Hubbard, Alan Greenland, Craig Chard, Alan Barrow, Dave Hunt, Peter West (Chippenham Park), Dave Longhurst (Haydon Wick), Don Butchers, Bob Holdom, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale), Don French, Nigel Curtis (Trowbridge Westbourne), Cliff Gumm (Winsley), Martin Salter, Gavin Newman (Wroughton).

BW Men win in the Vale of Glamorgan

                                         Bowls Wiltshire

V

      Vale of Glamorgan
Played at  Dinas Powys BC              Date: 02/07/19
RINK      1 Alan Barrow H Lewis
John Woodhouse B Howcroft
Don Butchers A Goss
John Crowder 16 17 K Chedzoy
RINK      2 Alan Isgrove L Adams
Alan Roberts E T Williams
Dave Hunt A Thomas
Danny Holland 34 12 R Charlton
RINK      3 Gary Hubbard G Duggan
Jack Peterson D Parker
Mick Kilburn A Harvey
Roger Button 11 20 R Janes
RINK      4 Harold Bird K Davies
Roger Easton J Wathes
Richard Gardiner P Church
Dave Williams 14 19 P Marks
RINK      5 Rod Giles M Bishop
Dan Harvey G Dixon
Dave Royle G Phillips
Steve Rose 18 18 M Duckfield
RINK      6 Richard Hosking R Fetcher
Derek Elkins J Manfield
Tudor Parry M Hughes
Alfie Maslen 24 19 G Brown
RESULT 117 V 105
A lovely sunny day in South Wales, with several very close games, however a big win by our team on Rink Two was enough to give the Wiltshire side the overall victory by 12 shots.
Issued on behalf of the President

 

BW Men’s Team to play Bowls Oxford

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS OXFORD
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 23 July 2019 West Witney Sports Complex,
Burford Road, Witney. OX29 0NB
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Rachel McIntyre 01993 840 462
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L John Woodhouse Avon
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park 2 Ken Bray Avon
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Danny Holland Avon
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Michael Jones Royal Wootton Basset L Barry Folland Salisbury
John Wilks Royal Wootton Basset 2 Keith Redfeam Warminster
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Basset 3 Richard Gardiner Supermarine
Alan Small Royal Wootton Basset S Dave Macey Warminster
Mick Kilburn Supermarine L Frank Botting Salisbury
Nigel Burgoyne Chippenham Park 2 Brian Merritt Salisbury
Bob Fredericks Salisbury 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Martin Salter Wroughton S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Alec Burden, Bill Collier (Amesbury), Harold Bird, Phil Collier (Chippenham Park), Gerry Vincent, Mel Williams (Highworth), Bob Holdom, Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale), Alan Penfold, Roy Major (Supermarine), Bob Hiles (Swindon), Sid Corbett (Swindon Town Gardens),Richard Francis (Trowbridge Town), Roger Easton, Dave Richards ( Trowbridge Westbourne)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 42
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s team the Royal County of Berkshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Wednesday 17 July 2019 Wantage BC, Recreation Ground,
Manor Road, Wantage OX12 8DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Marian Stradling 01235 765 157
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park L Jim Cremin Junior Vice President
Ken Bray Avon 2 Gerry Vincent Highworth
Richard Francis Trowbridge Town 3 Philip Wells Avon
Dave Williams President S Roger Button Chippenham Town
Bob Holdom Mere L Alan Isgrove Mere
Mel Williams Highworth 2 Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Peter Young Chippenham Park 3 Don Butchers Mere
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park S Alan Small Royal Wootton Bassett
Andy Young Purton L David Nunn Spencer Melksham
Peter West Chippenham Park 2 Brian Hollands Pewsey Vale
Denis May Swindon North End 3 Bob Hiles Swindon
Paul Pope Swindon North End S Keith Evill Ramsbury & Aldbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :-
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 24 only
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team to play the Vale of Glamorgan

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v VALE OF GLAMORGAN
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 02 July 2019 Dinas Powys BC, St Andrew’s Road
Dinas Powys, Wales CF64 4HB
Commence :- 2.30 pm  Contact;-
029 2051 2131
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Harold Bird Chippenham Park L Alan Barrow Chippenham Park
Roger Easton Trowbridge Westbourne 2 John Woodhouse Avon
Richard Gardiner Supermarine 3 Don Butchers Mere
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Jim Cremin Junion Vice President L Alan Isgrove Mere
Jack Peterson Supermarine 2 Michael Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Mick Kilburn Supermarine 3 Dave Hunt Chippenham Park
Roger Button Chippenham Town S Danny Holland Avon
Richard Hosking Winsley L Rod Giles Rodbourne Cheney
Derek Elkins Winsley 2 Dan Harvey Rodbourne Cheney
Tudor Parry Winsley 3 Dave Royle Rodbourne Cheney
Alf Maslen Winsley S Steve Rose Rodbourne Cheney
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Stewart Alison, Alan Roberts, Gary Hubbard, Phil Collier, ( Chippenham Park), John Wilks (Royal Wootton Bassett), John Hurle (Salisbury),Peter Sanders (Spencer Melksham), Keith Bird (Warminster)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 32
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s Team to play Bows Hampshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS HAMPSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Saturday 29 June 2019 Old Basing BC, Recreation Ground,
The Street, Basingstoke. RG24 7DA
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Tony Welch 02380 464 679
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Dave Nunn Spencer Melksham L Alec Burden Amesbury
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Nigel Curtis Trowbridge Westbourne
Steve Mitchell Amesbury 3 Alan Roberts Chippenham Park
John Crowder Senior Vice President S Bob Fredericks Salisbury
Don French Trowbridge Westbourne L Gavin Newman Wroughton
Ken Bray Avon 2 John Snell Alderbury
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bill Collier Amesbury S Martin Salter Wroughton
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L Barry Folland Salisbury
Richard Jeffries Chippenham Park 2 Jim Richards Amesbury
Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne 3 Richard Francis Trowbridge Town
Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Gary Hubbard, Dave Hunt, Alan Barrow, Peter West (Chippenham Park), Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 31
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team for Friendly against Cornwall

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS CORNWALL
DATE:- Venue:-
Monday 24 June 2019 Culm Vale B.C. Exeter Road, Cullompton
Devon EX15 1DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Queenie Broom 01884 798 342
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Alec Burden Amesbury L Harold Bird Chippenham Park
John Snell Alderbury 2 Alan Isgrove Mere
Gerald Webb Devizes 3 Danny Holland Avon
David Williams President S John Crowder S/VP
Bob Holdom Mere L Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park
Alan Cooper Chippenham Park 2 Jim Cremin J/VP
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bob Fredericks Salisbury S Bill Collier Amesbury
Frank Botting Salisbury L Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park
Alan Roberts Chippenham Park 2 Don Butchers Mere
Brian Merritt Salisbury 3 Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park
Colin Easton Avon S Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :- Alan Greenland (Chippenham Park)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 25
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Alan Roberts
Email:- Tel. No.:-
alan.roberts1@sky.com 07835 826 548