Category Archives: Competitions

Northamptonshire beat BW Ladies in Walker Cup

LINCOLNSHIRE SECURE WALKER CUP

Lincolnshire have won the Walker Cup, after defeating Northamptonshire in this afternoon’s final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

It is their third success in the competition, adding to previous victories in 1976 and 2000.

It was Northamptonshire’s second appearance in the final, reaching the same stage in 1985, but they are yet to secure the title.

Lincolnshire recorded a 10-shot victory over Oxfordshire in this morning’s semi-final, with Northamptonshire requiring an extra-end to defeat Wiltshire.

Results:
Semi-finals:

Lincolnshire bt Oxfordshire 42-32
(Rink scores: Lincolnshire names first) L Catchpole, L Cooke, P Strong and A Dunham bt K Galloway, C Gaskins, D Knight, K Hawes 20-17; C Cullum, R Hill, C Tomlin and A Gowshall bt C Galletly, C Bloomfield, H Young and C Campion 22-15.

Northamptonshire bt Wiltshire 43-42
(Rink scores: Northamptonshire names first) A-M Waters, M Harris, K Smith and R Wigfield bt D Shadwell, K Yeoman, S Cooke and A Jacobs 26-20; A Dring, P Bodily, S Tansley and Y McKee lost to C Mitchell, D Davis, L Young and A Fail 17-22

Final:
Lincolnshire bt Northamptonshire 37-32

(Rink scores: Lincolnshire names first) L Catchpole, L Cooke, P Strong and A Dunham lost to A-M Waters, M Harris, K Smith and R Wigfield 20-21; C Cullum, R Hill, C Tomlin and A Gowshall bt A Dring, P Bodily, S Tansley and Y McKee 17-11.

 

Tom Newman (Avon) beaten in BE National Under 25 Singles Final

AVERY LABELS HIMSELF INTO HISTORY BOOKS

Kent’s Jason Avery has secured the Men’s Junior Singles Championship, supported by David Mitchell-Gears MBE.

The 24-year-old defeated Wiltshire’s Tom Newman 21-11 in this afternoon’s final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Left-handed Avery becomes Kent’s first ever winner of the Men’s Junior Singles Championship since its introduction in 1974, whereas Wiltshire’s sole success came via Graham Shadwell in 1999.

The Folkestone Park bowler reached the final with victories over 2011 runner-up Kyle Mallandain in the quarter-final and Warwickshire’s Craig Carter in the last four.

Newman, meanwhile, reached the final with victories earlier today over Herefordshire’s Dan Holmes and Middlesex’s Glen Adams.

Results:

Quarter-finals:

Craig Carter (Rugby, Warks) bt Steve Dunn (Silver End, Essex) 21-8;

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Kyle Mallandain (Reading, Berks) 21-16;

Glen Adams (Hendon, M’sex) bt Kyle Leeks (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S’folk) 21-16;

Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) bt Dan Holmes (Ledbury, H’ford) 21-11.

Semi-finals:

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Craig Carter (Rugby, Warks) 21-16;

Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) bt Glen Adams (Hendon, M’sex) 21-14

Final:

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) 21-11

Royal Wootton Bassett Win National Two Fours Competitions

Congratulations to Royal Wootton Bassett who today won the Bowls England National Two Fours beating Kings BC (Devon) 40 – 39 in an exciting final.

Results:

Semi-finals:

Royal Wootton Bassett BC (Wilts) bt Harlow BC (Essex) 39-12;

Rink Scores (Royal Wootton Bassett skips first):

A Blake G Hatherall, G Morphett & N Collett bt S Hawkins, G Collis, G Kempsell & G Hurley 22-6;

K Anderson, M Biggs, D Godwin & M Snell bt D Larkin, T Cook, G Howell & J Oakes 17-6;

 

Kings BC (Devon) bt Vines Park BC (Worcs) 36-33;

Rink Scores (Kings skips first):

P Hackett, A O’Neill, H Goodwin & S Tolchard lost to M Leedham, C Barton, G Burbridge & R Moule 13-18;

R Honeywell, M Bass, L Ridout & J Chestney bt D Banks, A Burbridge, S Poyner & L Lane 23-15;

 

Final:

Royal Wootton Bassett BC (Wilts) bt Kings BC (Devon) 40-39;

Rink Scores (Royal Wootton Bassett skips first):

K Anderson, M Biggs, D Godwin & M Snell bt P Hackett, A O’Neill, H Goodwin & S Tolchard 21-17;

A Blake G Hatherall, G Morphett & N Collett lost to R Honeywell, M Bass, L Ridout & J Chestney 19-22

 

BW Men County Competition QF & SF Schedule

Bowls Wiltshire
Men’s County Competitions Quarter & Semi Finals
Saturday 31st August 2019 – Chippenham Town
Rink TIMETABLE
09.30am 12.00pm approx
1 OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL
R Clews v P Sanders
(Chippenham Town) (Spencer Melksham)
Red White
2
OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS – SEMI FINAL
C Baker v R Buckland P Pope v A Maslen
(Purton) (Avon) (Swindon North End) (Winsley)
Red White Red White
3
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q1 CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS – SEMI FINAL
K Williamson v R Ferguson M Crane v M Tyler
(Westlecot) (Wanborough) (Wilton) (Amesbury)
Red White Red White
4
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q2 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
L Griffin v C Poole Winner of Q3 v Winner of Q4
(Devizes) (Holt)
Red White Red White
5
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q3 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
J Moore v R Sawyer Winner of Q1 v Winner of Q2
(Spencer Melksham) (Rodbourne Cheney)
Red White Red White
6
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q4
E Vine v J Ennis
(Chippenham Town) (Supermarine)
Red White

Result from the Bowls Wiltshire Ladies Finals

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies today held their National Championship Finals at Bradford on Avon BC.

In the Four Bowl Singles Bev Lilley (Devizes) beat Ann Roberts-Phare (North Wilts) 21 – 6.

In the Two Bowls Singles Ann Roberts-Phare (North Wilts) beat Emma Maslen (Avon) 16 – 9.

In the Under 25 Singles Joanna Hicks (Highworth) beat Charlotte Daniell (Royal Wootton Bassett) 21 – 16.

In the Triples Debbie Shadwell, Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs (Box) beat Yvette Maxwell-Darkes, Maisie Daniell & Charlotte Daniell (Royal Wootton Bassett) 21 – 12.

In the Fours Debbie Shadwell, Jane Taylor, Jean Collier & Michelle Williams beat Ann Haunton, Kay Webb, Linda Perfitt & Lynda Whittingham (Westlecot) 21 – 12.

The Pairs Final between Jackie Pearce & Janet Willis (Stratton Churchway) and Debbie Shadwell & Kathryn Yeoman (Box) will be played in the BW Domestic Finals in September at Devizes BC.