Category Archives: Competitions

Box BC just miss out in the Tony Allcock Trophy Final

SURREY’S CAMBERLEY BC SECURE TONY ALLCOCK TROPHY

Surrey’s Camberley BC have won the 2019 Tony Allcock Trophy, supported by the Friends of English Bowling.

They defeated Box BC from Wiltshire 42-36 in this afternoon’s final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Box were in control in the opening stages of the match with Nick Grenfell’s rink leading 15-2, before a remarkable run in the second half of the contest by Camberley’s David McCallum’s quartet to ensure a 21-21 draw.

Camberley BC enjoyed a 39-33 defeat of Brimfield & Little Hereford BC, Herefordshire in the semi-final, with Box BC reaching the final with a two-shot victory over Sussex’s Eastbourne BC.

It is the second time that Surrey has enjoyed success in the Tony Allcock Trophy after Supreme BC secured the inaugural event in 2011. 

Results:
Semi-Finals:

Camberley, Surrey bt Brimfield & Little Hereford, Herefordshire 39-33
(Rink Scores: Camberley skips first): D McCallum bt M Wheatley 21-13; M Sampson lost to B Griffiths 18-20;

Box, Wiltshire bt Eastbourne, Sussex 35-33
(Rink Scores: Box skips first): N Grenfell bt M Taylor 26-15; A Jacobs lost to P Jackson 9-18

Final:

Camberley, Surrey bt Box, Wiltshire 42-36
(Rink Scores: Camberley skips first): D McCallum drew with N Grenfell 21-21; M Sampson bt A Jacobs 21-15

Bowls Wiltshire Finals Schedule Sunday 8th September

 

Bowls Wiltshire County Competition Finals Sunday 8th September 2019 @ Devizes Bowls Club
TIME TABLE – TOP GREEN
Rink
1
v
Red White Red White
2 9.30am               BW Secretary & Treasurers 1.30pm                     BW Officers Triples
Mere v Rodbourne Cheney Box v North Wilts
Red White Red White
3 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.30pm               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Supermarine v Box v
4 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.30pm               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Supermarine v Box v
5 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.30pm               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Supermarine v Box v
6 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.30pm               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Supermarine v Box v
Rink
1 9.30am                   BW Men Over 60 Triples
R Clews v R Buckland v
Chippenham Town Avon
Red White Red White
2 9.30am                  BW Men Champion of Champions
P Pope v M Tyler v
Swindon North End Amesbury
Red White Red White
3 9.30am                 BW Men Unbadged Singles Final
C Poole v J Moore v
Holt Spencer Melksham
Red White Red White

Bowls Wiltshire Finals Schedule Saturday 7th September

Bowls Wiltshire County Competition Finals Saturday 7th September 2019 @ Devizes Bowls Club
TIME TABLE – TOP GREEN
Rink
1 9.30am   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (A) 1.30pm  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (A)
L Hicks v S Fletcher S Gravel v J Rowe
Devizes Westlecot Supermarine Amesbury
Red White Red White
2 9.30am   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (B) 1.30pm  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (B)
C Massey v J Kimber J Collier v L Perfitt
Box Winsley Box Westlecot
Red White Red White
3 10.30am approx   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Final 3.30pm approx  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Final
Semi Final A v Semi Final B Semi Final A v Semi Final B
Red White Red White
4 9.30am                 BW Mixed Double Rink 1.30pm                  BW Men Tourist Trophy
Avon A v Box Salisbury v Spencer Moulton
Red White Red White
5 9.30am                 BW Mixed Double Rink 1.30pm                  BW Men Tourist Trophy
Avon A v Box Salisbury v Spencer Moulton
Red White Red White
6 9.30am            BW Ladies Champion Of Champions 1.30pm              BW Ladies National Pairs Final
P Murray v J Bull J Pearce & J Willis v D Shadwell & K Yeoman
Royal Wootton Bassett Amesbury Stratton Churchway Box
Red White Red White

 

TIME TABLE – BOTTOM GREEN
Rink
1 9.30am      BW County Mens Four Rink League Semi Final 1.30pm
Westlecot v Chippenham Town v
Red White
2 9.30am      BW County Mens Four Rink League Semi Final 1.30pm
Westlecot v Chippenham Town v
Red White
3 9.30am      BW County Mens Four Rink League Semi Final 1.30pm
Westlecot v Chippenham Town v
Red White
4 9.30am      BW County Mens Four Rink League Semi Final 1.30pm
Westlecot v Chippenham Town v
Red White