Category Archives: Competitions

Godwin does double at County Finals

Dave Godwin from Royal Wootton Bassett won two National Competitions at the County Finals held at Devizes yesterday. In the morning he played in the Pairs with Steve Snell beating Wayne Simmonds & Wayne Snook from Holt 17-16 then in the afternoon he played Wayne Snook again, this time in the Singles 21 – 4.

Bowls Wiltshire Finals Weekend Schedule

Saturday 8th September

TIME TABLE – TOP GREEN
Rink
1 9.30am                        BW Officers Triples 1.00pm   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (A)
Spencer Melksham v Stratton Churchway S Fletcher v L Hicks
Wroughton Devizes
Red White Red White
2 9.30am               BW Secretary & Treasurers 1.00pm   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (B)
Wilton v Purton E Maslen v V Ringham
Avon Chippenham Town
Red White Red White
3 9.30am                 BW Mixed Double Rink 2.00pm    BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Final
Chippenham Town v Avon B Semi Final (A) v Semi Final (B)
Red White Red White
4 9.30am                 BW Mixed Double Rink 2.00pm            BW Men’s Unbadged Singles
Chippenham Town v Avon B R Ferguson v L Smith
Wanborough Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
5 9.30am            BW Mens National Pairs Final 2.00pm            BW Ladies Champion Of Champions
W Simmonds & W Snook v D Godwin & S Snell F Mace v A Jacobs
Holt Royal Wootton Bassett North Wilts Box
Red White Red White
6 9.30am           BW Ladies National Pairs Final 2.00pm             BW Mens National Singles Final
J Hicks & L Young v S Cooke & A Jacobs W Snook v D Godwin
Highworth Box Holt Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White

 

TIME TABLE – BOTTOM GREEN
Rink
1 9.30am                   BW Men Over 60 Triples 2.00pm                  BW Men Tourist Trophy
C Baker v M Crook Pewsey Vale v Broughton Gifford
Purton Amesbury
Red Red White
2 9.30am                     BW Greenkeepers 2.00pm                  BW Men Tourist Trophy
G Jackson v B Whittingham Pewsey Vale v Broughton Gifford
Westlecot Westlecot
Red Red White
3
v v
Red Red White
4
v v
Red Red White
5
v v
Red White Red White
6
v v
Red White

Sunday 9th September

TIME TABLE – TOP GREEN
Rink
1
v
Red White Red White
2
v
Red White Red White
3 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 2.00               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Westlecot v Box Chippenham Town v Holt or Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
4 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 2.00               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Westlecot v Box Chippenham Town v Holt or Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
5 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 2.00               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Westlecot v Box Chippenham Town v Holt or Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
6 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 2.00               BW County Mens Four Rink League Final
Westlecot v Box Chippenham Town v Holt or Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
TIME TABLE – BOTTOM GREEN
Rink
1 9.30        BW Mens Champion of Champions Semi Final (A)
J Haselton v D Godwin v
Chippenham Town Royal Wootton Bassett
Red White Red White
2 9.30       BW Mens Champion of Champions Semi Final (B) 12.00   BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final A
R Ferguson v N Yeoman Semi Final (A) v Semi Final (B)
Wanborough Broughton Gifford
Red White Red White
3 9.30     BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (A) 12.00         BW Mens Champion of Champions Final
J Hardie v M Sweetman Semi Final (A) v Semi Final (B)
North Wilts Alderbury
Red White Red White
4 9.30     BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (B)
A Fail v J Rowe v
Purton Amesbury
Red White Red White
5
v v
Red White Red White
6
v v
Red White Red White

 

Men’s County Quarter Finals & Semi Finals Schedule

The Champion of Champions semi-final date to be confirmed.

Bowls Wiltshire
Men’s County Competitions Quarter & Semi Finals
Saturday 1st September 2018 – Chippenham Town
Rink TIMETABLE
9.30am Midday
1 OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL
D Edmonds v C Baker
(Royal Wootton Bassett) (Purton)
Red White
2
OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL
M Crook v T Jones
(Amesbury) (Devizes)
Red White
3
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q1
M Munday v R Ansell
(Pewsey Vale) (Wilton)
Red White
4
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q2 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
F Boynton v R Ferguson Winner of Q3 v Winner of Q4
(Salisbury) (Wanborough)
Red White Red White
5
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q3 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
B Frankham v L Smith Winner of Q1 v Winner of Q2
(Spencer Moulton) (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Red White Red White
6
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q4
J Ennis v B Whittingham
(Supermarine) (Westlecot)
Red White

Bowls Wiltshire retain Men’s National Senior Fours

Wiltshire’s Kevin Embling, Graham Richards, Alan Small and Dave Snell from Royal Wootton Bassett BC have won the Bowls England Men’s National Senior Fours Championship, supported by the Friends of English Bowling.
The Royal Wootton Bassett BC quartet defeated Ron Mayne, Ross Newman, Reg Burton and David Simpson from New Lount BC, Leicestershire, in the final today at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Earlier in the semi-finals Leicestershire recovered from an early 8-0 deficit to win 23-19 against Mike Cox, Steve Crockett, John Crews and Martin Butchers from Plessey BC, Isle of Wight, whilst Wiltshire defeated Duncan Wilson, Martin Gale, David Lockhart and Alex Atkinson from Heaton Hall BC, Lancashire 25-11.

Results:

Semi-Finals:
New Lount BC, Leics (D Simpson) bt Plessey BC, IoW (M Butchers) 23-17;
Royal Wootton Bassett BC, Wilts (D Snell) bt Heaton Hall BC, Lancs (A Atkinson) 25-11;
Final:
Royal Wootton Bassett BC, Wilts (D Snell) bt New Lount BC, Leics (D Simpson) 24-13

Congratulations to Kevin, Graham, Alan & Dave.