Category Archives: Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

BW Ladies select Johns Trophy Team

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

JOHNS TROPHY

V

DEVON

ON

SATURDAY 7TH AUGUST 2021 at 1.30pm

AT

SOUTH PETHERTON BC TA13 5AU

 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH

The Bowls Wiltshire Ladies have select their team to play Devon in the Area Final of the Johns Trophy being played at South Petherton BC on Saturday 7th August.

             
C Grenfell Box   A Roberts-Phare North Wilts   J Collier Box
B Lilley Devizes   F Mace Purton   V Baskerville Chippenham T
J Hicks Highworth   J Bull Amesbury   C Godwin R Wootton Bassett
S Cooke Box   A Jacobs Box   M Easton Avon
               
               
C Mitchell Purton   W Anderson Stratton Ch’way   E Jacob Trowbridge W
J Jones Purton   S Griffiths Supermarine   A Hindley Wilton
D Davis Highworth   N Kemble-Young Supermarine   D Shadwell Box
A Fail Purton   L Young Highworth   K Yeoman Box
               
 

RESERVES: to attend :  In alphabetical order ;  D Godwin ; B Salter ; L Trattles ; J Willis

 

BW Ladies select Johns Team to play Warwickshire

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

JOHNS TROPHY

V

WARWICKSHIRE

ON

SATURDAY 24TH JULY 2021 starting at 1.30pm

AT

CHELTENHAM B C, Ashburne Bowling Green, Suffolk Square, GL50 2DX

 

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH

 

 

             
C Grenfell Box   A Roberts-Phare North Wilts   J Collier Box
B Lilley Devizes   F Mace Purton   V Baskerville Chippenham T
J Hicks Highworth   J Bull Amesbury   C Godwin R Wootton Bassett
S Cooke Box   A Jacobs Box   M Easton Avon
               
               
C Mitchell Purton   W Anderson Stratton Ch’way   E Jacob Trowbridge W
J Jones Purton   S Griffiths Supermarine   A Hindley Wilton
D Davis Highworth   N Kemble-Young Supermarine   D Shadwell Box
A Fail Purton   L Young Highworth   K Yeoman Box
               
 

RESERVES: to attend :  In alphabetical order ;  D Godwin ; B Salter ; L Trattles ; J Willis

 

Bowl Wiltshire Johns Team to play Herefordshire

                                                                BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES
                                                                        JOHNS TROPHY
                                                                                       V
                                                                       HEREFORDSHIRE
                                                                                    ON
                                                  SATURDAY 10TH JULY 2021 at 1.30pm
                                                                                    AT
                                     BARNWOOD BOWLS  CLUB 119 Barnwood Road,GL4 3HD
 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH
 

 

C Grenfell Box A Roberts-Phare North Wilts J Collier Box
B Lilley Devizes F Mace Purton V Baskerville Chippenham T
J Hicks Highworth J Bull Amesbury C Godwin R Wootton Bassett
S Cooke Box A Jacobs Box M Easton Avon
C Mitchell Purton E Jacob Trowbridge W J McShane Salisbury
J Jones Purton L Trattles Wilton A Hindley Wilton
D Davis Highworth N Kemble-Young Supermarine D Shadwell Box
A Fail Purton S Griffiths Supermarine K Yeoman Box
 
 
 

RESERVES: to attend :  In alphabetical order ; W Anderson ;  D Godwin ; B Salter ; J Willis

Winning start for BW Men in the Balcomb Trophy

BW Men made a great start to their 2021 competitive campaign with a win this morning at Ross On Wye against Herefordshire in Round One of the Balcomb Trophy.

The team made a good start and at 5 ends were 8 shots up on the game, some great bowling increased the lead to 23 shots after 10 ends. Both rinks then managed the game very well, maintaining a 24 shot lead at 15 ends and eventually seeing out a comfortable 49-30 win.

Rink Scores:

Gary Jackson, Mike Snell, Russ Francis & Graham Shadwell best Shaun Jones 24 – 19

Kyle Anderson, Dave Godwin, Graham Hatherall & Neil Collett best Tom Holmes 25 -11

We now play either Somerset or Devon in the Regional Finals @ Olveston BC on Sunday 18th July

Mike Jackson

BW Men Team Manager

BW Ladies select their Walker Cup team to face Somerset

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

WALKER CUP

V

SOMERSET

ON

27TH  JUNE 2021 at 1.30pm

AT

YEOVIL BOWLS  CLUB BA21 4AS

 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH
 

 

M Easton Avon C Mitchell Purton
C Godwin Royal Wootton Bassett J Collier Box
D Shadwell Box D Davis Highworth
K Yeoman Box A Fail Purton

Reserves to travel

J Jones & J Hicks

Surrey retain Johns Trophy when they beat Wiltshire for the second year running

SURREY STARS RETAIN JOHNS TROPHY

Surrey have retained the Johns Trophy after defeating Wiltshire in a repeat of the final from 12 months ago.

Surrey reached the final after securing victory over the 2016 champions Lincolnshire in this morning’s semi-final, with Wiltshire defeating Essex by just three shots.

Wiltshire were targeting their first success in the competition since 1995, with Surrey aiming for their fourth triumph in six years.

Semi-Final Results:
Surrey beat Lincolnshire 122-105

Rink Scores (Surrey skips first): P Bourne lost to A Dunham 10-21; S Maylin drew with L Mountain 15-15; D Seward lost to A Gowshall 21-24; P Garden beat O Wells 30-13; D Souter beat R Markham 32-8; M Smith lost to P Strong 14-24

Wiltshire beat Essex 117-114
Rink Scores (Wiltshire skips first): A Fail lost to J Polley 12-26; S Griffiths lost to C Moss 19-28; S Bird beat S Madgewick 25-15; L Young beat E Score 23-16; A Jacobs beat A Smart 20-12; M Hartley beat B Bowyer 18-17

Final:
Surrey beat Wiltshire 142-91

Rink Scores (Surrey skips first): S Maylin beat S Griffiths 15-14; D Seward beat S Bird 24-18; P Garden beat L Young 18-16; D Souter beat A Jacobs 32-18; M Smith beat M Hartley 21-12; P Bourne beat A Fail 32-13.

Report courtesy of Bowls England

The BW John’s Squad with the Runners up Cup.