Category Archives: Newsflash

Short ‘News’ posts designed to appear on the home page ‘News ticker’..

Northamptonshire beat BW Ladies in Walker Cup

LINCOLNSHIRE SECURE WALKER CUP

Lincolnshire have won the Walker Cup, after defeating Northamptonshire in this afternoon’s final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

It is their third success in the competition, adding to previous victories in 1976 and 2000.

It was Northamptonshire’s second appearance in the final, reaching the same stage in 1985, but they are yet to secure the title.

Lincolnshire recorded a 10-shot victory over Oxfordshire in this morning’s semi-final, with Northamptonshire requiring an extra-end to defeat Wiltshire.

Results:
Semi-finals:

Lincolnshire bt Oxfordshire 42-32
(Rink scores: Lincolnshire names first) L Catchpole, L Cooke, P Strong and A Dunham bt K Galloway, C Gaskins, D Knight, K Hawes 20-17; C Cullum, R Hill, C Tomlin and A Gowshall bt C Galletly, C Bloomfield, H Young and C Campion 22-15.

Northamptonshire bt Wiltshire 43-42
(Rink scores: Northamptonshire names first) A-M Waters, M Harris, K Smith and R Wigfield bt D Shadwell, K Yeoman, S Cooke and A Jacobs 26-20; A Dring, P Bodily, S Tansley and Y McKee lost to C Mitchell, D Davis, L Young and A Fail 17-22

Final:
Lincolnshire bt Northamptonshire 37-32

(Rink scores: Lincolnshire names first) L Catchpole, L Cooke, P Strong and A Dunham lost to A-M Waters, M Harris, K Smith and R Wigfield 20-21; C Cullum, R Hill, C Tomlin and A Gowshall bt A Dring, P Bodily, S Tansley and Y McKee 17-11.

 

Tom Newman (Avon) beaten in BE National Under 25 Singles Final

AVERY LABELS HIMSELF INTO HISTORY BOOKS

Kent’s Jason Avery has secured the Men’s Junior Singles Championship, supported by David Mitchell-Gears MBE.

The 24-year-old defeated Wiltshire’s Tom Newman 21-11 in this afternoon’s final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Left-handed Avery becomes Kent’s first ever winner of the Men’s Junior Singles Championship since its introduction in 1974, whereas Wiltshire’s sole success came via Graham Shadwell in 1999.

The Folkestone Park bowler reached the final with victories over 2011 runner-up Kyle Mallandain in the quarter-final and Warwickshire’s Craig Carter in the last four.

Newman, meanwhile, reached the final with victories earlier today over Herefordshire’s Dan Holmes and Middlesex’s Glen Adams.

Results:

Quarter-finals:

Craig Carter (Rugby, Warks) bt Steve Dunn (Silver End, Essex) 21-8;

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Kyle Mallandain (Reading, Berks) 21-16;

Glen Adams (Hendon, M’sex) bt Kyle Leeks (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S’folk) 21-16;

Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) bt Dan Holmes (Ledbury, H’ford) 21-11.

Semi-finals:

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Craig Carter (Rugby, Warks) 21-16;

Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) bt Glen Adams (Hendon, M’sex) 21-14

Final:

Jason Avery (Folkestone Park, Kent) bt Tom Newman (Avon, Wilts) 21-11

Royal Wootton Bassett Win National Two Fours Competitions

Congratulations to Royal Wootton Bassett who today won the Bowls England National Two Fours beating Kings BC (Devon) 40 – 39 in an exciting final.

Results:

Semi-finals:

Royal Wootton Bassett BC (Wilts) bt Harlow BC (Essex) 39-12;

Rink Scores (Royal Wootton Bassett skips first):

A Blake G Hatherall, G Morphett & N Collett bt S Hawkins, G Collis, G Kempsell & G Hurley 22-6;

K Anderson, M Biggs, D Godwin & M Snell bt D Larkin, T Cook, G Howell & J Oakes 17-6;

 

Kings BC (Devon) bt Vines Park BC (Worcs) 36-33;

Rink Scores (Kings skips first):

P Hackett, A O’Neill, H Goodwin & S Tolchard lost to M Leedham, C Barton, G Burbridge & R Moule 13-18;

R Honeywell, M Bass, L Ridout & J Chestney bt D Banks, A Burbridge, S Poyner & L Lane 23-15;

 

Final:

Royal Wootton Bassett BC (Wilts) bt Kings BC (Devon) 40-39;

Rink Scores (Royal Wootton Bassett skips first):

K Anderson, M Biggs, D Godwin & M Snell bt P Hackett, A O’Neill, H Goodwin & S Tolchard 21-17;

A Blake G Hatherall, G Morphett & N Collett lost to R Honeywell, M Bass, L Ridout & J Chestney 19-22

 

BW Men County Competition QF & SF Schedule

Bowls Wiltshire
Men’s County Competitions Quarter & Semi Finals
Saturday 31st August 2019 – Chippenham Town
Rink TIMETABLE
09.30am 12.00pm approx
1 OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL
R Clews v P Sanders
(Chippenham Town) (Spencer Melksham)
Red White
2
OVER 60 TRIPLES – SEMI FINAL CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS – SEMI FINAL
C Baker v R Buckland P Pope v A Maslen
(Purton) (Avon) (Swindon North End) (Winsley)
Red White Red White
3
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q1 CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS – SEMI FINAL
K Williamson v R Ferguson M Crane v M Tyler
(Westlecot) (Wanborough) (Wilton) (Amesbury)
Red White Red White
4
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q2 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
L Griffin v C Poole Winner of Q3 v Winner of Q4
(Devizes) (Holt)
Red White Red White
5
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q3 UNBADGED SEMI FINAL
J Moore v R Sawyer Winner of Q1 v Winner of Q2
(Spencer Melksham) (Rodbourne Cheney)
Red White Red White
6
UNBADGED – QUARTER FINAL Q4
E Vine v J Ennis
(Chippenham Town) (Supermarine)
Red White

BW Men lose close match with Chippenham Park (Presidents Club)

BOWLS WILTSHIRE MEN’S PRESIDENTIAL GAMES
Sunday 11th August 2019
 PRESIDENT’S CLUB v BOWLS WILTSHIRE MEN
CHIPPENHAM PARK B.C.
PRESENT
RINK 1 FOR CHIPPENHAM PARK
P COLLIER 23 v 23 G NEWMAN PRESIDENT MARTYN WHITTAKER
K JEFFRIES R EASTON SECRETARY GERRY TINSON
D HUNT D RICHARDS MATCH OFFICER MARTYN WHITTAKER
P WEST M SALTER
RINK 2 FOR BOWLS WILTSHIRE MEN
I HADLOW 14 v 21 H BIRD PRESIDENT DAVE WILLIAMS
N BRINSDON J CREMIN SVP JOHN CROWDER
B GINGELL K EVILL JVP JIM CREMIN
A WOOD G WEBB IPP & TREASURER STEWART ALISON
MATCH OFFICER KEN BRAY
RINK 3
G TINSON 16 v 17 M MASLEN
G HUBBARD J SNELL
S ALLISON J SMITH
M WHITTAKER D WILLIAMS
RINK 4
D TINSON 26 v 15 B HOLLANDS
F MOGFORD K BRAY
N BYRGOYNE C GUMM
K HUTCHENS J CROWDER
RINK 5
G GRAY 24 v 14 D FRENCH
C CHARD N CURTIS
D GRIFFIN R BUTTON
T RICCIO B COLLIER
RINK 6
R McCOMB 16 v 23 P SANDERS
A BARROW J WILKS
J GODWIN R FRANCIS
R HARDIE A SMALL
TOTAL 119 v 113 BOWLS WILTSHIRE LOST BY 6 SHOTS
A great game where friends were made or renewed.
Special praise was given by President Dave and selector Ken for the support given by Chippenham Park members to BWM over the last two years.
A cake was presented to John & Shirley Snell to celebrate 63 years of marriage.
John also had been bowling for 62 years.

 

BW Men record good win against Dorset

Bowls Wiltshire

V

Bowls Dorset
               
Played at  Amesbury BC              Date: 07/08/19
               
RINK      1 Wayne Clarke       Tom Baldwin  
Robin Hardie       Bob Trethewey  
Dave Richards       Mike Wilkin  
Alan Small

18

  14 Howard King
               
RINK      2 Jim Cremin       Charles Morris  
Neil Gillespie       Ian Brine  
Mike Hudd       Tony Ives  
Stewart Allison

16

  16 Colin H Smith
               
RINK      3 Tony Kilburn       Mike Smith  
Jack Peterson       Bill Ford  
Bob Fredericks       Peter Edwards  
Dave Williams

20

  15 Peter Hawkins
               
RINK      4 Alec Burden       Roy Sharp  
Jim Richards       Graham Rock  
Bill Collier       Derek Hawes  

Steve Mitchell

22

  13 Denis Wright
               
RINK      5 Dave Longhurst       Harry Hovenden  
John Wilks       Gordon Cox  
Martyn Whittaker       Carl Budd  
Danny Holland

22

  17 Doug Obee
               
RINK      6 Barry Folland       Kevin Tucker  
John Snell       Alan Blaby  
Richard Gardiner       Tony Walford  
John Crowder

20

  27 Barry Males
               
 

RESULT

118

V

102    
               
A brief shower towards the end of the match didn’t spoil a good day for the Bowls Wiltshire Men’s President. With wins on four rinks and a drawn game the winning margin was sixteen shots. The ladies in the kitchen provided an excellent three course meal after the match for the players and supporters from both sides and the day ended with a grand raffle, thank you Amesbury BC.  
Issued on behalf of the President        

Surrey retain Johns Trophy when they beat Wiltshire for the second year running

SURREY STARS RETAIN JOHNS TROPHY

Surrey have retained the Johns Trophy after defeating Wiltshire in a repeat of the final from 12 months ago.

Surrey reached the final after securing victory over the 2016 champions Lincolnshire in this morning’s semi-final, with Wiltshire defeating Essex by just three shots.

Wiltshire were targeting their first success in the competition since 1995, with Surrey aiming for their fourth triumph in six years.

Semi-Final Results:
Surrey beat Lincolnshire 122-105

Rink Scores (Surrey skips first): P Bourne lost to A Dunham 10-21; S Maylin drew with L Mountain 15-15; D Seward lost to A Gowshall 21-24; P Garden beat O Wells 30-13; D Souter beat R Markham 32-8; M Smith lost to P Strong 14-24

Wiltshire beat Essex 117-114
Rink Scores (Wiltshire skips first): A Fail lost to J Polley 12-26; S Griffiths lost to C Moss 19-28; S Bird beat S Madgewick 25-15; L Young beat E Score 23-16; A Jacobs beat A Smart 20-12; M Hartley beat B Bowyer 18-17

Final:
Surrey beat Wiltshire 142-91

Rink Scores (Surrey skips first): S Maylin beat S Griffiths 15-14; D Seward beat S Bird 24-18; P Garden beat L Young 18-16; D Souter beat A Jacobs 32-18; M Smith beat M Hartley 21-12; P Bourne beat A Fail 32-13.

Report courtesy of Bowls England

The BW John’s Squad with the Runners up Cup.

BW Ladies team to play Surrey

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

V

SURREY

ON

WEDNESDAY 21ST AUGUST 2019

AT

MILFORD BOWLS  CLUB  GU8 5HB

 

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH

 

 

G Hibberd Wilton   A Andrews Supermarine   J Shakespeare Wroughton
N Hicks North End   V Ringham Chippenham T   P Lambshead Devizes
R Gerrish Bradford on A   S Gravell Supermarine   B Lilley Devizes
J Rowe Amesbury   B Salter Wroughton   F Mace North Wilts
               
               
J Buckland Avon   J Hunt Wanborough   M Pratt Trowwbridge W
J Boden Chippenham T   C Walker Supermarine   J Coyle North Wilts
K Kirby Blue Circle   L Trattles Wilton   JBull Amesbury
P Jones Supermarine   S Garlick Devizes   M Kilburn Supermarine
               
               
               
 

 

RESERVES:    to attend ; J Corbett ; R Fitzpatrick

on standby ; R Corke ; T Jarrett

 

BW Ladies select team to play Buckinghamshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE LADIES

V

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

ON

TUESDAY 27TH August 2019

AT

WADDESDON BOWLS CLUB HP18 0JY

 

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH

 

 

N Beaven Winsley   A Hindley Witon   D Edwards Avon
J Corbett Wroughton   L Stanford Amesbury   J Oliver Trowbridge W
R Gerrish Bradford on A   G Chandler Winsley   R Fitzpatrick Chippenham T
M Annetts Salisbury   S Griffiths Supermrine   L Whittingham Westlecot
               
               
A Humphries Amesbury   A R-Phare North Wilts   J Webb Wroughton
Y Savin Trowbridge W   M Alexander Devizes   R Corke Wilton
S Gravell Supermarine   C Coombs Westlecot   T Jarrett Pewsey
F Mace North Wilts   J Rowe Amesbury   S Bartlett Winsley
               
               
               
 

 

RESERVES:    to attend ; C Walker ; B Lilley

on standby ; B Salter ; P Murray