Category Archives: Newsflash

Short ‘News’ posts designed to appear on the home page ‘News ticker’..

BW Men’s White Rose Team win through to National Finals

BW Men’s White Rose Trophy squad yesterday qualified foe the National Finals at Leamington.

Despite some heavy downpours, which left the green unplayable at times, the ‘Wiltshire Moonrakers’ produced an excellent team performance to comfortably win each of their games. Over the course of the day they scored 49 shots and conceded only 16.

The weather was unkind to the less experienced ‘Wiltshire Warriors’. Having done extremely well to take a 12-6 lead over a strong Cornwall team, with 3 ends to play, they dropped 6 shots during a heavy downpour on the 13th end and were unable to score again. Their overall performance was very good, and they were also a credit to Bowls Wiltshire.

The Moonrakers will now proceed to the National Finals, at which we will aim to play a further 3 games, each of 15 ends, on Sunday 1 September at Leamington. The first of these will be against the ‘Durham Dynamos’.

Adam Tanner

BW Men’s Under 25 Team Manager

2019 Middleton Cup v Worcestershire Result

 MIDDLETON CUP 2019: Bowls Wiltshire v Worcestershire BA
Saturday 15 June 2019 @ Royal Wootton Bassett BC
Wiltshire  Ends Ends Worcestershire
Rink Skip 5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5 Skip Rink
1 Mike Snell
5 12 13 16 19 11 9 8 4 3 M Stones 1
2 Steve Snell
5 7 10 11 17 21 21 17 9 2 R Moule
2
3 Gary Morphet
0 12 18 18 22 16 14 11 7 7 D Summus
3
4 Neil Collett
2 7 10 12 16 12 12 10 6 4 R Stanley
4
5 Dave Godwin
7 8 14 17 17 17 11 11 10 2 L Lane
5
6 Wayne Snook
8 13 18 24 30 10 9 8 5 2 R McCaughtrie
6
Total 27 59 83 98 121 87 76 65 41 20 Total
Total Shots 121 87 Total Shots
Total Points 19 3 Total Points

Mike Jackson, Team Manager:

“An excellent win today which puts us in a great postion heading into our final group game against Cornwall in 3 weeks time.

We were never behind, making a solid start which we built on as the match progressed, finishing strongly to record a comfortable 34 shot (19 point) win.

Wayne Snook’s rink provided the platform for the victory with a fine 20 shot win, and Gary Morphets rink turned an early 7 shot deficit into a very good 6 shot win.

Mike Snell’s rink were never in trouble in their 8 shot win, Neil Collett’s side won the last 4 ends to close out a 4 shot victory, while Dave Godwin was unlucky to not to record a win, having to settle for a draw.
 
Steve Snell’s rink battled to the end and after being 10 shots adrift ended up only losing by 4.
 
All in all a very good result, well done to all the team !!!”

BW Ladies Team to play Herefordshire in the SWCL

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

SWCL

V

HEREFORDSHIRE

ON

WEDNESDAY 10TH  JULY 2019

AT

BRIMFIELD BOWLS  CLUB SY8 4BG

 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH
 

 

J Hunt Wanborough   M Webber Alderbury   C Mitchell Purton
M Alexander Devizes   M Woolley Alderbury   J Jones Purton
W Anderson Stratton Ch’way   J Bull Amesbury   D Davis Highworth
L Whittingham Westlecot   J Willis Stratton Ch’way   A Fail Purton
               
               
J Collier Box   J Corbett Wroughton   M Jordan Highworth
M Annetts Salisbury   J Taylor Box   L Trattles Wilton
S Garlick Devizes   V Baskerville Chippenham T   B Lilley Devizes
F Mace North Wilts   B Salter Wroughton   J Rowe Amesbury
               
               
               
33 members available  

 

RESERVES:   in alphabetical order

to attend ; R Fitzpatrick ; T Jarrett

on standby ; R Corke ; P Jones

 
   
If unable to play or for any dietary request please contact  Mary Jones 01380 724562  
   
PLEASE ARRIVE 1.00PM FOR 1.30 START  
   
 
COACH DEPARTS : Melksham 9.15am     Wroughton  10.00am
Coach drop off : Wroughton – Melksham
 

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies select Walker Cup Team to play Herefordshire

BOWLS  WILTSHIRE  LADIES

WALKER CUP

V

HEREFORDSHIRE

ON

23RD JUNE 2019

AT

COTSWOLD BOWLS  CLUB GL5 3HQ

 
THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE ABOVE MATCH
 

 

G Newman Avon C Mitchell Purton
K Yeoman Box D Shadwell Box
S Cooke Box L Young Highworth
Alex Jacobs Box A Fail Purton
       
       

 

 
 
RESERVES to attend : D Davis ; J Jones
                   On standby ; C Godwin ; M Hartley ; J Hicks
 
If unable to play or for any dietary request please contact  Mary Jones 01380 724562
 

PLEASE ARRIVE 1.00PM FOR 1.30 START

 

BW Men’s Team to play Bowls Oxford

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS OXFORD
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 23 July 2019 West Witney Sports Complex,
Burford Road, Witney. OX29 0NB
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Rachel McIntyre 01993 840 462
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L John Woodhouse Avon
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park 2 Ken Bray Avon
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Danny Holland Avon
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Michael Jones Royal Wootton Basset L Barry Folland Salisbury
John Wilks Royal Wootton Basset 2 Keith Redfeam Warminster
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Basset 3 Richard Gardiner Supermarine
Alan Small Royal Wootton Basset S Dave Macey Warminster
Mick Kilburn Supermarine L Frank Botting Salisbury
Nigel Burgoyne Chippenham Park 2 Brian Merritt Salisbury
Bob Fredericks Salisbury 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Martin Salter Wroughton S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Alec Burden, Bill Collier (Amesbury), Harold Bird, Phil Collier (Chippenham Park), Gerry Vincent, Mel Williams (Highworth), Bob Holdom, Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale), Alan Penfold, Roy Major (Supermarine), Bob Hiles (Swindon), Sid Corbett (Swindon Town Gardens),Richard Francis (Trowbridge Town), Roger Easton, Dave Richards ( Trowbridge Westbourne)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 42
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s team the Royal County of Berkshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Wednesday 17 July 2019 Wantage BC, Recreation Ground,
Manor Road, Wantage OX12 8DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm  Contact;-
Marian Stradling 01235 765 157
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park L Jim Cremin Junior Vice President
Ken Bray Avon 2 Gerry Vincent Highworth
Richard Francis Trowbridge Town 3 Philip Wells Avon
Dave Williams President S Roger Button Chippenham Town
Bob Holdom Mere L Alan Isgrove Mere
Mel Williams Highworth 2 Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Peter Young Chippenham Park 3 Don Butchers Mere
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park S Alan Small Royal Wootton Bassett
Andy Young Purton L David Nunn Spencer Melksham
Peter West Chippenham Park 2 Brian Hollands Pewsey Vale
Denis May Swindon North End 3 Bob Hiles Swindon
Paul Pope Swindon North End S Keith Evill Ramsbury & Aldbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :-
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 24 only
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team to play the Vale of Glamorgan

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v VALE OF GLAMORGAN
DATE:- Venue:-
Tuesday 02 July 2019 Dinas Powys BC, St Andrew’s Road
Dinas Powys, Wales CF64 4HB
Commence :- 2.30 pm  Contact;-
029 2051 2131
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Harold Bird Chippenham Park L Alan Barrow Chippenham Park
Roger Easton Trowbridge Westbourne 2 John Woodhouse Avon
Richard Gardiner Supermarine 3 Don Butchers Mere
Dave Williams President S John Crowder Senior Vice President
Jim Cremin Junion Vice President L Alan Isgrove Mere
Jack Peterson Supermarine 2 Michael Jones Royal Wootton Bassett
Mick Kilburn Supermarine 3 Dave Hunt Chippenham Park
Roger Button Chippenham Town S Danny Holland Avon
Richard Hosking Winsley L Rod Giles Rodbourne Cheney
Derek Elkins Winsley 2 Dan Harvey Rodbourne Cheney
Tudor Parry Winsley 3 Dave Royle Rodbourne Cheney
Alf Maslen Winsley S Steve Rose Rodbourne Cheney
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Stewart Alison, Alan Roberts, Gary Hubbard, Phil Collier, ( Chippenham Park), John Wilks (Royal Wootton Bassett), John Hurle (Salisbury),Peter Sanders (Spencer Melksham), Keith Bird (Warminster)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 32
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Richard Gardiner
Email:- Tel. No.:-
richardgardiner.02@gmail.com 01793 513 188

BW Men’s Team to play Bows Hampshire

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS HAMPSHIRE
DATE:- Venue:-
Saturday 29 June 2019 Old Basing BC, Recreation Ground,
The Street, Basingstoke. RG24 7DA
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Tony Welch 02380 464 679
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Dave Nunn Spencer Melksham L Alec Burden Amesbury
Harold Jones Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Nigel Curtis Trowbridge Westbourne
Steve Mitchell Amesbury 3 Alan Roberts Chippenham Park
John Crowder Senior Vice President S Bob Fredericks Salisbury
Don French Trowbridge Westbourne L Gavin Newman Wroughton
Ken Bray Avon 2 John Snell Alderbury
Alan Greenland Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bill Collier Amesbury S Martin Salter Wroughton
Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park L Barry Folland Salisbury
Richard Jeffries Chippenham Park 2 Jim Richards Amesbury
Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne 3 Richard Francis Trowbridge Town
Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park S Gerald Webb Devizes
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Club Order) :- Gary Hubbard, Dave Hunt, Alan Barrow, Peter West (Chippenham Park), Don Butchers, Alan Isgrove (Mere), Brian Hollands (Pewsey Vale)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 31
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Ken Bray
Email:- Tel. No.:-
kenbraybwm@btinternet.com  01225 708 703

BW Men’s team for Friendly against Cornwall

BOWLS WILTSHIRE v BOWLS CORNWALL
DATE:- Venue:-
Monday 24 June 2019 Culm Vale B.C. Exeter Road, Cullompton
Devon EX15 1DW
Commence :- 2.00 pm Contact:-
Queenie Broom 01884 798 342
Cost:- £8.00 Payable on the day (Cash Only Please)
Alec Burden Amesbury L Harold Bird Chippenham Park
John Snell Alderbury 2 Alan Isgrove Mere
Gerald Webb Devizes 3 Danny Holland Avon
David Williams President S John Crowder S/VP
Bob Holdom Mere L Gary Hubbard Chippenham Park
Alan Cooper Chippenham Park 2 Jim Cremin J/VP
Stewart Alison Chippenham Park 3 Peter Sanders Spencer Melksham
Bob Fredericks Salisbury S Bill Collier Amesbury
Frank Botting Salisbury L Gerry Tinson Chippenham Park
Alan Roberts Chippenham Park 2 Don Butchers Mere
Brian Merritt Salisbury 3 Martyn Whittaker Chippenham Park
Colin Easton Avon S Dave Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
Reserves ( in Alphabetical Order) :- Alan Greenland (Chippenham Park)
No. of Bowlers that were available for selection:- 25
DRESS:- Whites, County Shirt, County Tie, etc. TRANSPORT:- Private
Match Officer :- Alan Roberts
Email:- Tel. No.:-
alan.roberts1@sky.com 07835 826 548