Bowls Wiltshire Competition Honours – Mens Singles

Year Winner Club Score Runner Up Club Score
2017 B Gadd Holt 21 M Titcombe Westlecot 15
2016 D Godwin Royal Wootton Bassett N Smith Royal Wootton Bassett
2015 M. Biggs Westlecot 21 D. Godwin Wootton Bassett 10
2014 W. Simmonds Holt 21 M. Biggs Westlecot 10
2013 M. Jackson Westlecot 21 G. Hatherall Westlecot 9
2012 W. McCay Chippenham Town 21 M. Biggs Westlecot 20
2011 M. Biggs Westlecot 21 G. Shadwell Spencer Moulton 20
2010 M. Biggs Westlecot 21 R. Francis Spencer Moulton 19
2009 M. Richards Westlecot 21 M. Biggs Westlecot 19
2008 M. Jackson Westlecot 21 M. Richards Westlecot 12
2007 M. Jackson Westlecot 21 G. Morphet Rodbourne Cheney 6
2006 M. Snell Wootton Bassett 21 G. Hatherall Westlecot 13
2005 N. Hope Westlecot 21 N. Grenfell Box 13
2004 M. Crook Amesbury 21 M. Savin Chippenham Town 17
2003 K. Hutchens Westinghouse 21 N. Smith Wootton Bassett 17
2002 N. Hope Westlecot 21 M. Curtis Malmesbury 9
2001 G. Morphet Rodbourne Cheney 21 M. Jackson Westlecot 18
2000 S. Warren Westlecot 21 M. Murley Wootton Bassett 15
1999 M. Tyler Amesbury 21 S. Snell Wootton Bassett 16
1998 G. Hatherall Westlecot 21 M. Tyler Amesbury 11
1997 N. Smith Swindon 21 P. Hardie Winsley 12
1996 G. Hatherall Westlecot 21 N. Hope Highworth 18
1995 S. Warren Westlecot 21 K. Embling Westlecot 11
1994 M. Biggs Westlecot 21 G. Hatherall Westlecot 17
1993 K. Cousins Downton 21 S. Warren Westlecot 9
1992 N. Connor Chippenham Town 21 D. Shipp Amesbury 0
1991 G. Shadwell Trowbridge Westbourne 21 M. Biggs G.W.R.(Swindon) Staff 19
1990 M. Trimble Malmesbury 25 M. Biggs Wootton Bassett 19
1989 B. Fernandes Swindon 25 R. Hawker Spencer Melksham 20
1988 D. Lambert Amesbury 25 B. Russell Trowbridge Westbourne 18
1987 M. Biggs Wootton Bassett 21 B. Fernandes Swindon 16
1986 A. Moore Spencer Melksham 21 D. Snell Wootton Bassett 18
1985 R. Riddiford Avon Melksham 21 R. Phillips Salisbury 16
1984 M. Woodley Swindon North End 21 S. Remington Trowbridge Town 7
1983 R. Hawker Spencer Melksham 21 W. Gascoigne Marlborough 8
1982 E. Fahey Salisbury 21 A. Pullin Chippenham Town 17
1981 M. Biggs Rodbourne Cheney 21 A. Adams Swindon West End 16
1980 N. Remington Trowbridge Westbourne 21 R. Wright Wilton 20
1979 G. Whale Chippenham Town 21 C. Stroud Trowbridge Westbourne 19
1978 R. Hawker Spencer Melksham 21 R. Sherman Bradford-on-Avon 11
1977 R. Riddiford Avon Melksham 21 J. Smart British Rail 16
1976 P. Hobday Swindon 21 G. Clarke Blue Circle 13
1975 F. Mitchell Amesbury 21 A. D. Gooding Bradford-on-Avon 12
1974 A. Alexander Spencer Melksham 21 C. Stroud Trowbridge Westbourne 17
1973 G. Pike Salisbury 21 H. Scriven Salisbury Electricity 19
1972 A. D. Gooding Bradford-on-Avon 21 I. Hart Wootton Bassett 15
1971 C. Stroud Trowbridge Westbourne 21 H. Scriven Salisbury Electricity 14
1970 E. Dyke Corsham 21 F. Mitchell Amesbury 20
1969 E. Allen Swindon North End 21 H. Whitmarsh Chippenham Park 17
1968 A. Gooding Trowbridge Westbourne 21 C. Bull Swindon North End 14
1967 J. Sanders Trowbridge Westbourne 21 J. Coller Chippenham Town 19
1966 C. Stroud Trowbridge Westbourne 21 A. Pullin Chippenham Town 14
1965 C. Stroud Trowbridge Westbourne 21 W. Willis Swindon Town Gardens 14
1964 A. Bennett Chippenham Park 21 E. Allen Swindon North End 17
1963 G. Ball Chippenham Town 21 G. Pike Salisbury 8
1962 G. Pike Salisbury 21 A.G. Boulter Wootton Bassett 9
1961 A. Bennett Chippenham Park 21 A. Jones Bradford-on-Avon 14
1960 W. Winchcombe Swindon North End 21 A. E. Pratt Salisbury 14
1959 G. Ball Chippenham Town 21 A. G. Boulter Wootton Bassett 13
1958 D. Gooding Trowbridge Westbourne 21 A.G. Boulter Wootton Bassett 4
1957 E. G. Pullin Chippenham Town 21 D. Gooding Trowbridge Westbourne 15
1956 W. Willis Swindon Town Gardens 21 D. Chapman Salisbury 19
1955 E. G. Pullin Chippenham Town 21 C. R. Waite Wootton Bassett 9
1954 C. E. Warner Pewsey Vale 21 C. R. Waite Wootton Bassett 18
1953 E. G. Pullin Chippenham Town 21 R. J. Smith Garrards 13
1952 R. J. Smith Garrards 21 G. W. Chapman Trowbridge Town 16
1951 W. G. Dando British Railways W. R. 21 G. Tinson Chippenham Park 10
1950 A. J. W. Bennett Chippenham Park 23 W. G. Dando British Railways W. R. 10
1949 H. L. Watts Spencer Moulton 22 C. Daniel Swindon 15
1948 C. Hollick Rodbourne Cheney 22 E. Pullin Westinghouse 10
1947 G. Poppitt Swindon North End 21 C. Hollick Rodbourne Cheney 10
1945 C. McDonald Trowbridge Westbourne 21 C. Davis Salisbury 20
1944 E. Everett G. W. R. A. A. 21 G. Poppitt Swindon North End 8
1939 C. Hollick Rodbourne Cheney 21 J. Gale Chippenham Park 17
1938 W. G. Dando Swindon G. W. R. 21 B. Watson Calne 13
1937 C. McDonald Trowbridge Westbourne 21 A. E. Avery Swindon G. W. R. 18
1936 A. E. Gulliford Trowbridge Town 21 E. Pullin Chippenham Park 0
1935 G. Chapman Trowbridge Town 21 T. Parfitt Chippenham Park 7
1934 T. Vallance Swindon 21 R. Uncles Bradford-on-Avon 17
1933 B. Watson Calne 21 E. P. Holmes Salisbury 18
1932 E. Hamilton Trowbridge Town 21 J. Gale Chippenham Park 13
1931 N. Heath Chippenham Park 21 A. Gulliford Trowbridge Town 10
1930 H. L. Watts Spencer Moulton 21 W. T. Richards Melksham 10
1929 E. G. Pullin Chippenham Town 21 S. E. Saunders Wootton Bassett 10
1928 C. McDonald Trowbridge Westbourne 21 C. Davis Salisbury 10
1927 R. Williams Melksham 21 E. G. Pullin Chippenham Town 13
1926 F. Musselwhite Wilton 21 A. C. Barnard Melksham 20
1925 A. E. Harris Bradford-on-Avon 21 E. Haines Swindon Town Gardens 17
1924 J. Lewis Swindon Town Gardens 21 F. G. Brewer Corsham 10
1923 R. Beasley Winsley 21 E. Boulton Malmesbury 3
1922 J. Miller Melksham 21 J .W. Adams Westlecot 16
1921 T. Wilkins Swindon Town Gardens 21 H. Cliff Goodman Warminster 16
1919 J. Hurn Melksham 21 E. Dyson Salisbury 3
1914 J. Hurn Melksham 21 R. Beasley Winsley 16