Singles | |
---|---|
1933 | E. P. Holmes, (Salisbury) Semi-Finalist |
1938 | A. Avery, (Swindon G.W.R) Semi-Finalist |
1947 | G. Poppitt, (Swindon North End) Semi-Finalist |
1961 | Mrs E. Ferry, (Stratton Churchway) Finalist |
1973 | H. Scriven, (Salisbury Electricity) Semi-Finalist |
1984 | Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot) Winner |
1996 | G. Hatherall, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalist |
2008 | M. Richards, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalist |
2009 | Mrs J. Hardie, (Box) Semi-Finalist |
2011 | M. Biggs, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalist |
2016 | D. Godwin, (Royal Wootton Bassett) Semi-Finalist |
2021 | Mrs C. Mitchell, (Purton) Finalist |
Pairs | |
---|---|
1924 | A.E. Harris, R. Uncles, (Bradford-on-Avon) Finalists |
1929 | B.S Case, E.J. Case, (Salisbury) Finalists |
1936 | C.F. Davis, E.P. Holmes, (Salisbury) Semi-Finalists |
1946 | C. Daniel, R. Cooper, (Swindon) Finalists |
1946 | H. Naish, W. Sharpe, (Avon Sports) Semi-Finalists |
1947 | E.E. Jenkins, E. Pullin, (Westinghouse) Finalists |
1949 | Mrs G. Holmes, Mrs W. Winslow, (Salisbury) Winners |
1954 | G.W. Chapman, W.T. Clements, (Trowbridge Town) Finalists |
1954 | Mrs G. Holmes, Mrs W. Winslow, (Salisbury) Winners |
1956 & 1957 | E.G. Pullin, A.Pullin, (Chippenham Town) Finalists |
1962 | Mrs M. Perrett, Mrs B. Blagdon, (Devizes) Semi-Finalists |
1995 | M. Biggs, S.J. Warren, (Westlecot) Winners |
1998 | Mrs W. Anderson, Mrs D. Woodley, (Rodbourne Cheney) Semi-Finalists |
2004 | P. MacDonald, G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton) Semi-Finalists |
2013 | Mrs A. Jacobs, Mrs S. Cooke (Box) Semi-Finalists |
2017 | Mrs A. Jacobs, Mrs S. Cooke (Box) Finalists |
2018 | D. Godwin, S. Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett) Semi-Finalists |
2021 | Miss K. Smith, Miss L. Smith (Westlecot) Winners |
Triples | |
---|---|
1951 | T. Lewis, R.J. Smith, A. Coles, (Garrards) Semi-Finalists |
1956 | A. Barmett, W. Winchcombe, G. Poppitt, (North End) Finalists |
1966 | G. Allden, J. Sanders, C. Stroud, (Trowbridge Westbourne) Semi-Finalists |
1973 | Mrs M. Perrett, Mrs M. Parry, Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes) Finalists |
1978 | H. Cook, R. Burchell, J. Cook, (Devizes) Semi-Finalists |
1979 | G. Coombes, G. Higgs, R. Sherman, (Bradford-on-Avon) Semi-Finalists |
1989 | K. Norman, A. Jackson, H. Bowen, (Swindon) Finalists |
1994 | Mrs C. Read, Mrs W. Anderson, Mrs D. Woodley, (Penhill) Semi-Finalists |
1996 | Mrs J. Woodrough, Mrs A. Hayward, Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalists |
1997 | L. Cousins, R. Tanner, K. Cousins, (Downton) Semi-Finalists |
2003 | M. Biggs, N. Hope, M. Dyer, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalists |
2005 | Mrs D. Shadwell, Mrs L. Toms, Mrs M. Williams, (Cooper Avon Tyres) Semi-Finalists |
2005 | M. Biggs, N. Hope, M. Dyer, (Westlecot) Winners |
2008 | T. Walkley, H. Bowen, D. Snell, (Wootton Bassett) Semi-Finalists |
2011 | Miss K.Funnell, Mrs J. Collier, Mrs C. Grenfell (Box) Semi-Finalists |
2012 | J. Nobbs, N. Smith, G. Morphet (Wootton Bassett) Finalists |
2014 | G. Shadwell, R. Francis, A. Colebrook (Spencer Moulton) Winners |
2017 | Mrs A. Fail, Mrs. J Jones Mrs. C Mitchell (Purton) Winners |
Fours | |
---|---|
1955 | G. King, J. Day, A. Boulter, C.R Waite, (Wootton Bassett) Winners |
1955 | C. Bull, A. Barnett, W. Winchcombe, G. Poppitt, (North End) Semi-Finalists |
1969 | Mrs B. Blagdon, Mrs M. Gaiger, Mrs A. Cook, Mrs M. Perrett, (Devizes) Semi-Finalists |
1975 | Mrs J. Cooper, Mrs G. Budd, Mrs D. Carey, Mrs R. Gardiner, (Devizes) Semi-Finalists |
1989 | M. Carpenter, C. Dean, I. Jefferies, S. Cornish, (Rodbourne Cheney) Semi-Finalists |
1991 | Mrs E. Jones, Mrs D. Otridge, Mrs M. Alexander, Mrs J. Cooper, (Devizes) Semi-Finalists |
1991 | N. Remington, I. Cameron, S. Remington, A. Moore, (Spencer Melksham) Finalists |
1997 | M. Dyer, A. Stevenson, M. Biggs, S. Warren, (Westlecot) Winners |
2018 | K. Anderson, M. Snell, D. Godwin, S. Snell, (Royal Wootton Bassett) Winners |
Senior Over 55s Fours | |
---|---|
2017 | B. Sictorness, T. Walton, C. Cheesley, M. Biggs (Royal Wootton Bassett) Winners |
2018 | K. Embling, G. Richards, A. Small, D. Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett) Winners |
1986 Middleton Cup Winners | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | G. Coombes, B. Fernandes, J. Aylward, C. Exton |
Rink 2 | R. Buckland, J. Williamson, H. Tout, M. Biggs |
Rink 3 | N. Connor, S. Cornish, J. Sanders, J. Squires |
Rink 4 | M. Poulton, J. Grainger, R. Frazer, A. Pullin |
Rink 5 | G. Thomas, R. George, D. Shipp, G. Whale |
Rink 6 | M. Jackson, P. Davis, A. Moore, H. Pryse |
Reserves | S. Moore, D. Snell, G. Gladman, K. Hutchens |
2012 Middleton Cup Runners-Up | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | N. Revell, C. Cheesley, W. Snook, M. Snell |
Rink 2 | P. Stokes, K. Bailey, I. Jefferies, M. Jackson |
Rink 3 | B. Sictorness, J. Nobbs, P. MacDonald, S. Snell |
Rink 4 | W. Simmonds, M. Richards, D. Godwin, R. Francis |
Rink 5 | K. Embling, T. Walkley, G. Morphet, N. Smith |
Rink 6 | P. Kistle, J. Titcombe, G. Hatherall, M. Biggs |
Reserves | K. Carter, G. Jackson, T. Skull |
1995 Johns Trophy Winners | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | L. Greenland, M. Humphries, J. Bowker-Praed, J. Tugwell |
Rink 2 | J. Price, G. Johnson, P. Coard, M. Alexander |
Rink 3 | J. Woodrough, J. Willis, A. Hayward, O. Henery |
Rink 4 | C. Painter, V. Mortimer, A. Paginton, J. Comley |
Rink 5 | J. Bird, J. Lloyd, W. Anderson, D. Woodley |
Rink 6 | L. Green, A. Whatley, C. Bartlett, J. Cooper |
2018 Johns Trophy Runners-Up | |
Rink 1 | A. Roberts-Phare, B. Salter, S. Cooke, A.Jacobs |
Rink 2 | D. Davis, V. Baskerville, J. Willis, D. Godwin |
Rink 3 | A. Hindley, M. Annetts, C. Godwin, K. Yeoman |
Rink 4 | G. Newmann, J. Collier, D. Shadwell, M. Hartley |
Rink 5 | C. Mitchell, J. Jones, J. Bull, A. Fail |
Rink 6 | M. Jordan, B. Lilley, J. Hicks, L. Young |
Reserves | S. Griffiths, J. Rowe, D. Toomer |
2019 Johns Trophy Runners Up | |
Rink 1 | D. Shadwell, K. Yeoman, S. Cooke, A. Jacobs |
Rink 2 | R. Martin, J. Collier, C. Godwin, M. Hartley |
Rink 3 | C. Grenfell, V. Baskerville, J. Willis, S. Bird |
Rink 4 | C. Mitchell, J. Jones, D. Davis, A.Fail |
Rink 5 | G. Newman, W. Anderson, N.Kemble-Young, S. Griffiths |
Rink 6 | M. Jordan, B. Lilley, J. Hicks, L. Young |
Reserves | M. Annetts, A. Hindley, F. Mace, J. McShane |
2022 Johns Trophy Runners Up | |
Rink 1 | M. Jordan, B. Lilley, J. Hicks, S Cooke |
Rink 2 | L. Laytham, G. Newman, J. Bull, A. Jacobs |
Rink 3 | A. Andrews, K. Mace, D. Shadwell, K. Yeoman |
Rink 4 | A. Hindley, G. Hibberd, D. Godwin, C. Godwin |
Rink 5 | N. Kemble-Young, V. Baskerville, J. Collier, M. Easton |
Rink 6 | C. Mitchell, J. Jones, D. Davis, A. Fail |
Reserves | S. Griffiths, B. Salter, L. Young, J. Willis |
2019 Walker Cup Semi-Finalists | |
Rink 1 | D. Shadwell, K. Yeoman, S. Cooke, A. Jacobs |
Rink 2 | C. Mitchell, D. Davis, L. Young, A. Fail |
Reserves | J. Jones, G. Newman |
2022 Walker Cup Finalists | |
Rink 1 | M. Easton, C. Godwin, D. Davis, A. Fail |
Rink 2 | C. Mitchell, L. Laytham, J. Hicks, S. Cooke |
Reserves | J. Collier, B. Williamson |
1976 National Club Two Fours Winners – Malmesbury B.C | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | N. Reynolds, C. Purbrick, M. Trimble, C. Exton |
Rink 2 | D. Mearns, J. Wood, P. McLoughlin, J. Aylward |
2019 National Club Two Fours Winners – Royal Wootton Bassett | |
Rink 1 | A. Blake, G. Hatherall. G. Morphett, N. Collett |
Rink 2 | K. Anderson, M. Biggs, D. Godwin, M. Snell |
2011 Under 25s White ROSE TROPHY SEMI-FINALISTS | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | G. Jackson, J. Cottle, T. Walkley, M. Richards |
Rink 2 | K. Anderson, P. Stokes, N. Revell, W. Snook |
2013 Under 25s White ROSE TROPHY SEMI-FINALISTS | |
---|---|
Rink 1 | T.Warner, P. Stokes, N. Revell, T Walkley |
Rink 2 | G. Jackson, C. Hatherall, W. Snook, M. Richards |
2019 Under 25s White ROSE TROPHY SEMI-FINALISTS | |
Team | T. Newman, J. Richman, C.Hatherall, M.Titcombe |
Reserves | N. Richards |
2018 Amy Rose Winners | |
Rink 1 | K. Smith, R. Martin, J. Hicks, C. Godwin |
Rink 2 | L. Smith, E. Jacobs, G. Newman, K. Yeoman |
Reserves | K. Hatherall, L. Rose |
Under 25 Singles | |
---|---|
1994 | G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne) Semi-Finalist |
1995 | K. Cousins, (Downton) Semi-Finalist |
1999 | G. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres) Winner |
2001 | R. Francis, (Spencer Moulton) Finalist |
2009 | N. Revell, (Alderbury) Semi-Finalist |
2019 | T. Newman (Avon) Finalist |
Under 25 Pairs | |
2018 | K. Smith, L. Smith (Royal Wootton Bassett) Finalists |
LADIES 2 Wood Singles | |
---|---|
1962 | Mrs W. Winslow, (Salisbury) Finalist |
1971 | Mrs D. Smith, (Devizes) Finalist |
1981 | Mrs I. Evens, (Trowbridge Westbourne) Semi-Finalist |
1992 | Mrs J. Woodrough, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalist |
2002 | Mrs J. Hardie, (Westinghouse) Winner |
2009 | Mrs A. Jacobs, (Box) Semi-Finalist |
2021 | Mrs C. Mitchell (Purton) Semi-Finslist |
Champion of Champions Singles | |
---|---|
1993 | B. Fernandes, (Swindon) Finalist |
1998 | N. Smith, (Swindon) Semi-Finalist |
2005 | D. Snell, (Wootton Bassett) Semi-Finalist |
2017 | R. Francis (Spencer Moulton) Finalist |
2018 | R. Francis (Spencer Moulton) Semi-Finalist |
2021 | P. Lambshead (Mere) Semi-Finalist |
Inter County Top Four | |
---|---|
1998 | M. Dyer, A. Stevenson, M. Biggs, S. Warren, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalists |
Men’s Top Club | |
---|---|
2003 | Westlecot – Finalists |
2007 | Westlecot – Finalists |
2016 | Royal Wootton Bassett – Finalists |
2016 | Royal Wootton Bassett – Finalists |
2016 | Royal Wootton Bassett – Finalists |
LADIES Top Club | |
---|---|
2000 | Salisbury – Semi-Finalists |
2010 | Box – Semi-Finalists |
2019 Tony Allcock Trophy Finalists (Box) | |
Rink 1 | P. Netherwood, I. Higgins, Mrs S. Cooke, Mrs A. Jacobs |
Rink 2 | Mrs C. Grenfell, Mrs J. Collier, M. Byron, N. Grenfell |
Reserves | Mrs J. Taylor, I. Collier |
British Isles Championships | |
---|---|
1996 | M. Biggs, S. Warren, (Westlecot) Pairs Finalists |
1996 | Ms K. Hindley, (Wilton) Junior Singles Winner |
1998 | M. Dyer, A. Stevenson, M. Biggs, S. Warren, (Westlecot) Fours Finalists |
2006 | M. Biggs, N. Hope, M. Dyer, (Westlecot) Triples Semi-Finalists |
2018 | Mrs. A Fail, Mrs. J Jones, Mrs. C Mitchell (Purton) Triples Winners |
2019 | K. Embling, G. Richards, A. Small, D. Snell (Royal Wootton Bassett) Senior Fours Winners |
SAGA Over 60 | |
---|---|
1981 | H. Clarke, (Westinghouse) Singles Winner |
1981 | H. Clarke, P. King, (Westinghouse) Pairs Finalists |
1986 | P. King, (Westinghouse) Singles Finalist |
SAGA Over 55 | |
---|---|
1988 | B. Thompson, C. Exton, (Malmesbury) Pairs Finalists |
1989 | B. Fernandes, (Swindon) Singles Finalist |
1996 | A. Harris, J. Swinburne, (Winsley) Pairs Semi-Finalists |
Mixed Fours | |
---|---|
2000 | S. Corbett, Mrs J. Corbett, Ms S. Gravell, L. Sullivan, (Town Gardens) Finalists |
2004 | Mrs M. Manning, Mrs C. Grenfell, N. Grenfell, (Box) with C. Doughty, (Bath B.C) Winners |
2005 | Mrs L. Braddon, Mrs J. Collier, M. Braddon, I. Collier, (Box) Semi-Finalists |
2007 | K. Lloyd, (North Wilts), D. Shadwell, (Cooper Avon Tyres), K. Hutchens, (Westinghouse), G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton) Winners |
2011 | Mrs Y. Savin, Mrs D. Godwin, D. Godwin, P. MacDonald (Chippenham Town) Semi-Finalists |
2012 | Mrs D. Shadwell, Mrs K. Smith (Spencer Moulton), I. Jefferies (Westlecot), K. Bailey (Holt), Semi-Finalists |
2014 | Mrs C.Grenfell, N. Grenfell, Mrs J. Hardie (Box) G. Shadwell (Spencer Moulton) Finalists |
2016 | L Smith, K. Smith, N.Smith, M. Biggs (Royal Wootton Bassett) Semi Finalists |
Mixed Pairs | |
---|---|
2010 | Mrs D. Shadwell, (Avon), G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton), Winners |
2011 | Mrs D. Shadwell, (Avon), G. Shadwell, (Spencer Moulton), Finalists |
2012 | Mrs D. Shadwell, G. Shadwell (Spencer Moulton), Winners |
2019 | Miss L. Smith, M. Titcombe (Westlecot) Winners |
2022 | Mrs J Collier (Box}, R Francis (Spencer Moulton), Finalist |
Mother and Daughter Pairs | |
---|---|
1999 | Mrs J. Selbie, Mrs A. Jacobs, (Box) Finalists |
55s and Over Pairs | |
---|---|
1990 | R. Jackson, B. Fernandes, (Swindon) Winners |
1996 | Mrs W. Anderson, Mrs D. Woodley, (Penhill) Winners |
1998 | Mrs J. Lloyd, (Purton), Mrs D. Woodley, (Rodbourne Cheney) Semi-Finalists |
2003 | R. Clews, D. Snell, (Wootton Bassett) Finalists |
2009 | Mrs W. Anderson, (Stratton Churchway), Mrs J. Hardie, (Box) Semi-Finalists |
2013 | D. Snell, (Wootton Bassett) M. Biggs & P. Sloman (Westlecot) Winners (sub played in the Final) |
2015 | D. Snell, (Wootton Bassett), M. Biggs (Westlecot) Winners |
Senior 55s and Over Singles | |
---|---|
1992 | Mrs J. Woodrough (Westlecot) Finalist |
1997 | C. Haydon (Westlecot) Winner |
2000 | B. Fernandes, (Swindon) Winner |
2002 | B. Fernandes, (Swindon) Winner |
2004 | Mrs W. Anderson, (Rodbourne Cheney) Finalist |
2005 | Mrs W. Anderson, (Rodbourne Cheney) Winner |
2007 | Mrs J. Hardie, (Box) Winner |
2014 | Mrs A. Jacobs (Box), D. Snell (Wootton Bassett) Winners |
2015 | Mrs A. Jacobs (Box) Winner, D. Snell (Wootton Bassett) Semi-Finalist |
Benevolent Triples | |
---|---|
1994 | Mrs J. Woodrough, Mrs A. Hayward, Mrs O. Henery, (Westlecot) Third |
1995 | Mrs J. Stevens, Mrs P. Knox, Mrs B. Thomas, (Westlecot) Winners |
1999 | Mrs J. Bird, Mrs C. Bartlett, Mrs J. Lloyd, (Purton) Winners |
2005 | Mrs J. Corbett, Mrs R. Gravell, Mrs J. Bright, (Town Gardens) Runners-Up |
Patrons Day | |
---|---|
1979 | Mrs M. Sanderson, (Westlecot) Winner |
1982 | Mrs K. Potter, (Devizes) Winner |
1983 | Mrs J. Cooper, (Devizes) Winner |
Secretaries & Treasurers | |
---|---|
1993 | Mrs M. Moss, (Highworth) Semi-Finalist |
1994 | Mrs J. Woodrough, (Westlecot) Semi-Finalist |
Under 16’s Singles | |
---|---|
1988 | G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne) Finalist |
Under 18’s Singles | |
---|---|
1993 | G. Shadwell, (Trowbridge Westbourne) Winner |
Bowls England Young Bowler of the Year Award | |
---|---|
2002 | N. Hope, (Westlecot) |
Bowls England National Family Pairs | |
---|---|
2013 | Craig Hatherall, Graham Hatherall (Westlecot) Runners-Up |
2016 | Craig Morphet, Gary Morphet (Royal Wootton Bassett) Winners |