Under 25 Friendly v Somerset

Please find below the team for the first Men’s Under 25 fixture this season – a four rink trial match away to Somerset.

Bowls Wiltshire Under 25s

Under 25 4 Rink Friendly

Team Selection

Wiltshire v Somerset

Date Sunday 23 April 2017

Time 1.30pm for 2pm start

Dress Whites; County Shirts

Venue Chew Stoke B.C, Wallycourt Road, Chew Stoke, Bristol, BS40 8XN

 

Rink 1

Ashley Peach Alderbury
Isaac Jacob Trowbridge Westbourne
Ben Choules Highworth
Gary Jackson Westlecot

Rink 2

Tom Newman Avon
John Hermon Garrards
James Vincent Alderbury
Craig Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett

Rink 3

Nathan Richards Westlecot
Bradley Frankham Spencer Moulton
Alex Wickham Chippenham Town
Chris Poole Holt

Rink 4

Josh Farrer Spencer Moulton
Sean Etherington Highworth
Liam Williams Box
James Richman Westlecot

 

Janet Daniell’s Gala Day

Please find below details of a Two Wood Ladies’ Triples Gala day at Royal Wootton Bassett Bowls Club on Saturday 22 July 2017.

£18 entry fee per team and all monies raised will be donated to Breast Cancer Research UK. There are also numerous raffle prizes that have been donated from several local organisations with all proceeds going to Breast Cancer Research UK.

Information Poster

Entry Form

Anderson & Newman added to Middleton Cup Trial

Middleton Cup Manager Neil Smith has today added Kyle Anderson of Royal Wootton Bassett & Tom Newman of Avon to the Middleton Cup Trial being held at Royal Wootton Bassett on Saturday 13th May at 10.00am.

The new list of those selected for trial is:-

Jordan Moody Salisbury
Jamie Shadwell Spencer Moulton
Barry Sictorness Royal Wootton Bassett
Tom Warner Amesbury
Wayne Simmonds Holt
James Richman Westlecot
Tom Pittuck Swindon Town Gardens
Mike Richards Westlecot
Chris Cheesley Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Hatherall Westlecot
Dave Godwin Royal Wootton Bassett
Graham Shadwell Spencer Moulton
Craig Hadfield-Doughty Holt
Craig Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett
Wayne Snook Holt
Gary Morphet Royal Wootton Bassett
Justin Davis Holt
Mel Biggs Royal Wootton Bassett
Craig Hatherall Westlcot
Ashley Plumb Amesbury
Steve Snell Royal Wootton Bassett
Chris Poole Holt
Rob Jefferys Holt
Jamie Titcombe Westlecot
Jamie Reynolds Salisbury
Fraser Boynton Salisbury
Colin Easton Avon
Mike Titcombe Westlecot
Kevin Embling Royal Wootton Bassett
Ben Gadd Holt
Kyle Anderson Royal Wootton Bassett
Tom Newman Avon

 

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies select their team to meet Cornwall in the SWCL

The following players have been selected to face Cornwall in the SWCL at Tiverton West End BC on the 16th May starting at 1.30pm.

Please arrive by 1.00pm.

If unable to play please contact Mary Jones on 01380 724562

J Corbett Wroughton Christobel Francis Spencer Melk A R-Phare North Wilts
Y Savin Chippenham T E Oliver Haydon wick V Baskerville Chippenham T
J Bull Amesbury J Collier Box K Kirby Blue Circle
M Annetts Salisbury C Grenfell Box B  Salter Wroughton
A Hindley Wilton C Mitchell Purton J Hunt Wanborough
S Garlick Devizes S Gravell Town Gardens B Lilley Devizes
D Davis Wanborough F Mace North Wilts M Woolley Alderbury
J Willis Stratton Ch’way A Fail Purton R Fitzpatrick Chippenham T
Reserves to attend J Coyle & J Coleman
On stanby G Hibberd & P Jones

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies selection for their second trial at Wroughton

The following have been selected for the BWL Johns Trial to be held at Wroughton BC on Saturday 6th May 1.30pm.

Please arrive by 1.00pm

If unable to play please contact Mary Jones on 01380 724562

M Cooke Broughton Gifford G Hibberd Wilton M Jordan Highworth
C Daniell Wootton Bassett M Dowthwaite Wroughton B Lilley Devizes
J Coleman Amesbury D  Davis Wanborough R Fitzpatrick Chippenham T
J Willis Stratton Ch’way L Young Highworth K Yeoman Box
A R-Phare North Wilts C Mitchell Purton L Smith Wootton Bassett
L Stanford Amesbury M Annetts Salisbury L Trattles Wilton
S Garlick Devizes A Fail Purton L Laytham Town Gardens
J Taylor Box A Jacobs Box S Cooke Box
K Smith Wootton Bassett K Little Box J Hunt Wanborough
G Newman Avon D Toomer Wilton M Daniell Wootton Bassett
D Shadwell Box J Hicks Highworth J Collier Box
M Hartley Avon C Grenfell Box D Godwin Spencer Melk
W Anderson Stratton ch’way J Corbett Wroughton P Murray Wootton Bassett
M Kilburn Supermarine G Nash Wootton Bassett J Couch Spencer Melk
M Woolley Alderbury J Bull Amesbury J Rowe Amesbury
F Mace North Wilts B Salter Wroughton K Kirby Blue Circle
Reserves in alphabetic order V Baskerville & D Edwards

Bowls Wiltshire Ladies select Johns Trialists for Devizes

The following have been selected for the BWL Johns Trial to be held at Devizes BC on Wednesday 26th April 6.00pm.

Please arrive by 5.30pm

If unable to play please contact Mary Jones on 01380 724562

K Smith Wootton Bassett A Fail Purton J Hunt Wanborough
G Newman Avon A Hindley Wilton J Couch Spencer Melk
D Shadwell Box S Cooke Box J Rowe Amesbury
M Hartley Avon A Jacobs Box C Grenfell Boxl
C Mitchell Purton L Smith Wootton Bassett M Daniell Wootton Bassett
V Baskerville Chippenham T B Lilley Devizes D Edwards Avon
D Davis Wanborough J Coleman Amesbury M Woolley Alderbury
D Godwin Spencer Melk F Mace North Wilts M Annetts Salisbury
D Toomer Wilton K Little Box J Corbett Wroughton
P Murray Wootton Bassett P Reeves Devizes Christobel Francis Spencer Melk
J Hicks Highworth J Taylor Box J Collier Box
L Young Highworth J Willis Stratton Ch’way L Laytham Town Gardens
A R-Phare North Wilts W Anderson Stratton Ch’way G Nash Wootton Bassett
C Daniell Wootton Bassett M Dowthwaite Wroughton L Trattles Wilton
J Bull Amesbury R Fitzpatrick Chippenham T S Garlick Devizes
K Yeoman Box B Salter Wroughton K Kirby Blue Circle
Reserves in alphabetical order M Cooke, G Hibberd, L Stanford, M Jordan