Presidents and Officers

A message from John Crowder – Bowls Wiltshire Men’s County President 2020

My fellow Moonrakers,

I am very proud, honoured and privileged to represent Bowls Wiltshire Men as President for 2020.  I realise I have a hard act to follow as Stuart Allison (2018) and Dave Williams (2019) did a fantastic job and I would like to thank them both for being superb mentors and great company.

I thank my wife Trish and my club colleagues at Avon Bowls Club, Melksham for their support and encouragement.  I have been a member of Avon Bowls club for 33 years and I am the 3rd President Avon Bowls Club has had, following Trevor Beck 1975 and Len Oatey 1993 and have been playing County friendlies for over 20 years.  I am looking forward to this year, welcoming the support of Jim Cremin SVP and Don Butchers JVP.  I am confident if Wiltshire continues to develop in the manner that we hope then the future of Wiltshire Bowls looks rosy.  County Friendlies have been well supported the last couple of years and I see no reason why this year should be any different.  Thanks to all the players who make themselves available but I would still like to see some extra clubs with new players making themselves available.  I have always found the games very enjoyable. I wish Mike Jackson and Adam Tanner the very best of luck in the Middleton Cup and Under 25’s.  I wish all the clubs good luck in their respective leagues and competitors in all competitions.  I really hope Wiltshire have some surprises and some major successes at Leamington this year.

I wish Babs Salter, President of Bowls Wiltshire Ladies, good luck and plenty of success during her term in office.

I thank all the committees, umpires, markers, catering personnel and players in making semi-finals and finals day such a success.  Thanks to the clubs who make their greens available for competitions and county games.

Myself, Jim and Don look forward to representing Bowls Wiltshire Men and meeting you all throughout the season with good fortune and good luck on our side I see no reason why Wiltshire shouldn’t have a successful 2020.

I am looking forward to my President’s Tour to Carmarthen where I am confident everyone will have a superb time.  Thanks to John Wilkes, Barry Wheeler and team for organising the tour for me.

Good luck, good health and good bowling to each and every one of you.

John Crowder, January 2020

 

A message from Babs Salter – Bowls Wiltshire Ladies County President 2020

 

Coming soon…

 

Bowls Wiltshire Executive Officers
Chairperson Mrs June Corbett (Wroughton B.C)
Administrator Mr Gerald Webb (Devizes B.C)
Financial Controller Mr Neil Gillespie (Downton B.C)
Development Officer Mr Nigel Morgan (Haydon Wick B.C)
Match Secretary Mr Adie Lloyd (North Wilts B.C)
Bowls England Councillors Mr Graham Annetts (Salisbury B.C)
Mrs Kath Lloyd (North Wilts B.C)
Competitions Co-ordinator Mr Stewart Allison (Chippenham Park B.C)
BW Ladies Representative Mrs Babs Salter (Wroughton B.C)
BW Men’s Representative Mr Philip Wells (Avon B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Membership Registrar Mr Richard Gardiner (Superermarine B.C)
Bowls England Development Director (Ex Officio) Mr Adam Tanner (Royal Wootton Bassett B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Non Executive Officers
Bowls Wiltshire County Coach Mr Nigel Morgan (Haydon Wick B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Umpiring Co-ordinator Mr Steve Alway
Safeguarding Officer Mr Peter Harding (Amesbury B.C)
Sponsorship Co-ordinator Vacant
Bowls Wiltshire Gender Officers
Position Mens Ladies
President Mr John Crowder

(Avon B.C)

Mrs Babs Salter
(Wroughton B.C)
Senior Vice President Mr Jim Cremin

(Wroughton B.C)

Mrs Janice Rowe

(Amesbury B.C)

Junior Vice President Mr Don Butchers

(Mere B.C)

Mrs Sue Gravell

(Supermarine BC)

Immediate Past President Mr Dave Williams
(Chippenham Park B.C)
 Mrs Ruth Gerrish
(Bradford on Avon B.C)
Hon. Treasurer Mr Stewart Allison (Chippenham Park B.C) Mrs June Corbett

(Wroughton B.C)

Hon. Secretary Mrs Babs Salter
(Wroughton B.C)
BW Men Administrator Mr Philip Wells
(Avon B.C)
Hon. Match Secretary Mr Adie Lloyd
(North Wilts B.C)
Mrs Mary L. Jones
(Devizes B.C)
Hon. Competition Co-ordinators Gerald Webb (Devizes BC) – National Competitions

 

Dave Williams (Chippenham Park) – County Competitions

Mrs Janet Willis
(Stratton Churchway B.C)
Mrs Dawn Edwards
(Avon B.C)
Middleton Cup Team Manager
Mr Mike Jackson
(Westlecot B.C)
Under 25’s Team Manager
Mr Adam Tanner
(Royal Wootton Bassett B.C)
Middleton Cup Selection Committee
Mr Dave Godwin (Royal Wootton Bassett B.C) Mr Keith Hutchens (Chippenham Park B.C) Mr Wayne Snook (Holt B.C) Mr Tom Warner (Salisbury B.C)
Johns Trophy Selection Committee
Mrs Mary Jones
(Devizes B.C)
South – Mrs Margaret Webber
(Alderbury B.C)
 North –

Vacant

North Player

Alison Fail (Purton B.C)

South – Mrs Janet Seal
(Avon B.C)
North –

Vacant

South Player

Ann Hindley (Wilton B.C)

Amy Rose Manager
Marcia Easton

(Avon B.C)

National President
2014 Mr A Lloyd North Wilts  B.C
1984 Mrs G Budd Devizes B.C
1955 Mr H Slade OBE Garrard B.C

 

Past Presidents and Honorary Life Members
Bowls Wiltshire Ladies Club Bowls Wiltshire Men Club
2019 R Gerrish Bradford on Avon D Williams Chippenham Park
2018 D Edwards Avon S Allison Chippenham Park
2017 M Woodley Alderbury J Southern Amesbury
2016 P Jones Supermarine P Sanders Spencer Melksham
2015 J Little Devizes R Gardiner Supermarine
2014 P Watson Calne D Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
2013 M Annetts Salisbury R Jones Trowbridge Town
2012 J Corbett Town Gardens C Sheppard Amesbury
2011 M Buckle Amesbury M Hallam Downton
2010 J Coyle North Wilts R Green Spencer Moulton
2009 J Collier Box B Wheeler Swindon
2008 S Raymond Chippenham Town M Williams Highworth
2007 A Hindley Wilton A Lloyd North Wilts
2006 J Willis Stratton Churchway J Clay Warminster
2005 M Jones Devizes D Francis Devizes
2004 S Burgess Pewsey Vale A Watchman Westinghouse
2003 M Cottle Spencer Melksham J Wilks Wootton Bassett
2002 J Webb Wroughton F Hinchcliffe Westlecot
2001 P Sharp Amesbury A Bryant Marlborough
2000  P Watson Calne G Henderson Calne
1999 M Alexander Devizes J Northover Chippenham Town
1998 R Woods Malmesbury B Crabb Malmesbury
1997 E Lacey Winsley D Farmer Bradford on Avon
1996 J Woodrough Westlecot D Tucker Devizes
1995 R Adlam Holt C Horsley Wilton
1994 O Henery Westlecot G Pike Salisbury
1993 M Nuttall Trowbridge Town L Oatey Avon
1992 M Moss Highworth H Gleeson Westlecot
1991 J Knight Trowbridge Westbourne J Cooper Devizes
1990 J Cooper Devizes B Rivers Stratton Churchway
1989 K Bane Rodbourne cheney G Watson Bradford on Avon
1988 G Church Chippenham Town J Pickett Trowbridge Westbourne
1987 C Lopuszinski Devizes J Pickett Trowbridge Westbourne
1986 M Winn Westlecot E Hobday Swindon
1985 D Johnson Winsley A Dart Westlecot
1984 K Lewis Avon H Clarke Westinghouse
1983 M Hobday Swindon C Bratton Westlecot
1982 I Baker Chippenham Park J Benford Trowbridge Westbourne
1981 G Budd Devizes E Noble Devizes
1980 D Heath Rodbourne Cheney J Brewer Westlecot
1979 N Andrews Pewsey Vale A Pratt Salisbury
 1978 C Bridges Calne E Howard Chippenham Town
1977 E Buckland Stratton Churchway H Ebdon Box
1976 M Ripper Winsley P King Westinghouse
1975 R Gardiner Devizes T Beck Avon
1974 D Gleed Highworth G Gleed Highworth
1973 O Way Pewsey Vale W Ireland Devizes
1972 P Pickford Calne S Dann Chippenham Town
1971 D Richardson Rodbourne Cheney D Uncles Bradford on Avon
1970 M Bennett Chippenham Park W Fowler British Rail
1969 M Crook Rodbourne Cheney F Josling Wilton
1968 E Willis Swindon P Edwards Chippenham Town
1967 I Cooper Great Bedwyn C Hillier Alderbury
1966 B Jay Salisbury F Chapman Corsham
1965 L Godwin Rodbourne Cheney R Wensley Calne
1964 R Gardiner Devizes J Day Westlecot
1963 W Winslow Salisbury H Mortimer Holt
1962 L Spurge Rodbourne Cheney S Porter British Rail
1961 I Cooper Great Bedyn W Hudd Trowbridge Westbourne
1960 W Winslow Salisbury E Drew Highworth
1959 W White Rodbourne Cheney W Bird Amesbury
1958 A Wright Marlborough H Preedy Chippenham Town
1957 D Richardson Rodbourne Cheney H Andrews Wilton
1956 M Safe Salisbury A Willis County Ground
1955 F White Swindon C Thomas Calne
1954 E Parkinson Rodbourne Cheney J Lloyd Great Bedwyn
1953 E Hazell Stratton Churchway A Beavan Chippenham Town
1952 G Holmes Salisbury F Mundy Pewsey Vale
1951 V Hawkins Swindon H Baker Spencer Moulton
1950 E Aplin Rodbourne Cheney H Slade Garrards
1949 M Alford Swindon R Angell Calne
1948 M Dale Rodbourne Cheney B Case Salisbury
1947 M Dale (Ladies section formed) Rodbourne Cheney C McDonald Trowbridge Westbourne
1946 W Cox Wills Imperial
1945 W Lightfoot Chippenham Park
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939

W Lightfoot

Chippenham Park

1938 H James Amesbury
1937 F Forster Winsley
1936 F Bailey Westlecot
1935 J Millar Spencer Melksham
1934 E Case Salisbury
1933 W Buckland Holt
1932 H Parker Swindon
1931 N Neath Chippenham Park
1930 S Ward Devizes
1929 P Beasley Winsley
1928 J Tudman Westlecot
1927 H Malings Trowbridge Westbourne
1926 H Malings Trowbridge Westbourne
1925 W Payne Warminster
1924 W Osmond Salisbury
1923 F Blair Trowbridge Westbourne
1922 J Arnold Swindon
1921 E Musselwhite Wilton
1920 C Hayter Melksham Town
1919 W Love Westbury
1918
1917
1916
1915 W Love Westbury
1914 Dr J Thomas (Men’s section formed) Trowbridge