Presidents and Officers

A message from John Crowder – Bowls Wiltshire Men’s County President 2021

To ALL fellow Moonrakers,

Where Do I Start!   What A Year !!!

The year 2020 has proved a testing one for everyone as the World has been forced to deal with the Coronavirus pandemic.

With NO League games, Friendly games, Competitions, Middleton Cup, Under 25s, Leamington, County Friendlies, County Tour and No County dinner I haven’t got a lot to report on. Let’s hope at the end of 2021 I can put that right.

Fortunately with BOWLS England guidelines some Clubs did open for roll ups but other Clubs decided to remain closed. Spencer Moulton, Holt and Westlecot ran competitions which were all very successful.

Nevertheless, all the scheduled Committee Meetings took place via Zoom.  I would like to thank ALL Committee members and Team Captains for their voluntary devoted and dedicated work in keeping all Clubs and County Bowls members up to date with all that’s going on in the World of Bowls. It is very much appreciated.

Because of the inactivity in 2020 the Committee has asked if myself Jim Cremin SVP and Don Butchers JVP would continue with our roles in 2021 which I was pleased to say we all agreed to.

Twenty twenty was a very SAD year for Clubs who have lost members and supporters that have passed away. None more so than my Club, Avon Melksham, where we lost our top supporter and two top bowlers, they weren’t just dedicated members but also dear friends. Throughout the Clubs some great stalwarts have been lost and the County have lost several regular players, supporters and Tour players.  ALL will be sorely missed, and on behalf of myself, Jim and Don we send our thoughts and condolences to all their loved ones.  I wish Babs Salter, Janice Rowe SVP and Sue Gravell JVP an enjoyable and successful 2021 during their term in office.

I wish Corsham and Malmesbury every success with their new greens, and look forward to playing on them.

I am looking forward to the New 4 Rink league formation with a First Division and a Division North and South Division but more than anything after having missed a season I want everyone to enjoy their BOWLS and hopefully be successful in whatever you are competing in whether it be Friendly, League, Middleton Cup, Under 25s, County and Club Competitions.

Myself, Jim and Don look forward to Representing Bowls Wiltshire Men and meeting you all throughout the season where hopefully we have a successful 2021.

I cannot wait for my County Tour to Bournemouth and have already been reminded that Stewart and Dave didn’t lose a game during their term of office (Pressure or What!!!!!). Thanks to John Wilkes and Barry Wheeler for organising the Tour for me.

I would like to thank my wife Trish for her continued support and also my colleagues at Avon Bowls Club, Melksham.

At the moment I am optimistic we will ALL be able to enjoy a full season of Bowls in 2021.

In the meantime  STAY SAFE. KEEP WELL and I WISH each and every one of you GOOD LUCK  GOOD HEALTH and GOOD BOWLING.

John Crowder, December 2020.

 

A message from Babs Salter – Bowls Wiltshire Ladies County President 2021

I am very honoured to be following a great tradition in becoming Bowls Wiltshire Ladies President for 2021.

This last year has been a very strange one with the intrusion of Covid 19 and we must now look forward to 2021 and hope that we will be able to resume playing bowls in the formats we know. Hopefully we will be able to play and fulfil all our games and competitions this year.

I would like to thank Martin and my club for all the support they have given me in the past and will continue to give me during this year.

Two greens at Leamington have already been upgraded in preparation for the Commonwealth games in 2022 and hopefully, some of us may get to try them out this year.

Congratulations to all new ladies coming on to the County Register who have had to wait an extra year and I look forward to meeting them during the season.

Following the success of the Senior Fours competition we have introduced a new Senior Triples competition, let’s hope it is as successful.

I wish everyone well in whatever and where ever they are bowling – in club competitions, district competitions and league games and all County events they may enter. Bowls is all about meeting new people, having fun, bowling well and hopefully staying dry.

I am looking forward to the year ahead with the support of Janice Rowe SVP, Sue Gravell JVP and all of the Bowls Wiltshire Ladies Committee. I look forward to supporting you all and making new friends throughout the season. Let’s hope we follow on from previous years have plenty of success during the season.

I wish John Crowder and the Bowls Wiltshire Men the same success in 2021.

Stay safe and have a great 2021 season.

Babs Salter, November 2020

 

Bowls Wiltshire Executive Officers
Chairperson Mrs June Corbett (Wroughton B.C)
Administrator Mr Gerald Webb (Devizes B.C)
Financial Controller Mr Neil Gillespie (Downton B.C)
Development Officer Mr Nigel Morgan (Haydon Wick B.C)
Match Secretary Mr Adie Lloyd (North Wilts B.C)
Bowls England Councillors Mr Graham Annetts (Salisbury B.C)
Mrs Kath Lloyd (North Wilts B.C)
Competitions Co-ordinator Mr Stewart Allison (Chippenham Park B.C)
BW Ladies Representative Mrs Babs Salter (Wroughton B.C)
BW Men’s Representative Mr Philip Wells (Avon B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Membership Registrar Mr Richard Gardiner (Superermarine B.C)
Bowls England Development Director (Ex Officio) Mr Adam Tanner (Royal Wootton Bassett B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Non Executive Officers
Bowls Wiltshire County Coach Mr Nigel Morgan (Haydon Wick B.C)
Bowls Wiltshire Umpiring Co-ordinator Mr Steve Alway
Safeguarding Officer Mr Peter Harding (Amesbury B.C)
Sponsorship Co-ordinator Vacant
Bowls Wiltshire Gender Officers
Position Mens Ladies
President Mr John Crowder

(Avon B.C)

Mrs Babs Salter
(Wroughton B.C)
Senior Vice President Mr Jim Cremin

(Wroughton B.C)

Mrs Janice Rowe

(Amesbury B.C)

Junior Vice President Mr Don Butchers

(Mere B.C)

Mrs Sue Gravell

(Supermarine BC)

Immediate Past President Mr Dave Williams
(Chippenham Park B.C)
 Mrs Ruth Gerrish
(Bradford on Avon B.C)
Hon. Treasurer Mr Stewart Allison (Chippenham Park B.C) Mrs June Corbett

(Wroughton B.C)

Hon. Secretary Mr Philip Wells (Avon B.C) Mrs Babs Salter
(Wroughton B.C)
Hon. Match Secretary Mr Adie Lloyd
(North Wilts B.C)
Mrs Mary L. Jones
(Devizes B.C)
Hon. Competition Co-ordinators Gerald Webb (Devizes BC) – National Competitions

 

Dave Williams (Chippenham Park) – County Competitions

Mrs Janet Willis
(Stratton Churchway B.C) North
Mrs Dawn Edwards
(Avon B.C) South
Middleton Cup Team Manager
Mr Mike Jackson
(Westlecot B.C)
Under 25’s Team Manager
Mr Adam Tanner
(Royal Wootton Bassett B.C)
Middleton Cup Selection Committee
Mr Dave Godwin (Royal Wootton Bassett B.C) Mr Keith Hutchens (Chippenham Park B.C) Mr Wayne Snook (Holt B.C) Mr Tom Warner (Salisbury B.C)
Mr Adam Tanner (Royal Wootton Bassett)
Johns Trophy Selection Committee
Mrs Mary Jones
(Devizes B.C)
South – Mrs Janice Rowe
(Amesbuty B.C)
 North –

Vacant

North Player

Alison Fail (Purton B.C)

South – Mrs Janet Seal
(Avon B.C)
North –

Vacant

South Player

Ann Hindley (Wilton B.C)

Amy Rose Manager
Marcia Easton

(Avon B.C)

National President
2014 Mr A Lloyd North Wilts  B.C
1984 Mrs G Budd Devizes B.C
1955 Mr H Slade OBE Garrard B.C

 

Past Presidents and Honorary Life Members
Bowls Wiltshire Ladies Club Bowls Wiltshire Men Club
2020/1 B Salter Wroughton J Crowder Avon
2019 R Gerrish Bradford on Avon D Williams Chippenham Park
2018 D Edwards Avon S Allison Chippenham Park
2017 M Woodley Alderbury J Southern Amesbury
2016 P Jones Supermarine P Sanders Spencer Melksham
2015 J Little Devizes R Gardiner Supermarine
2014 P Watson Calne D Richards Trowbridge Westbourne
2013 M Annetts Salisbury R Jones Trowbridge Town
2012 J Corbett Town Gardens C Sheppard Amesbury
2011 M Buckle Amesbury M Hallam Downton
2010 J Coyle North Wilts R Green Spencer Moulton
2009 J Collier Box B Wheeler Swindon
2008 S Raymond Chippenham Town M Williams Highworth
2007 A Hindley Wilton A Lloyd North Wilts
2006 J Willis Stratton Churchway J Clay Warminster
2005 M Jones Devizes D Francis Devizes
2004 S Burgess Pewsey Vale A Watchman Westinghouse
2003 M Cottle Spencer Melksham J Wilks Wootton Bassett
2002 J Webb Wroughton F Hinchcliffe Westlecot
2001 P Sharp Amesbury A Bryant Marlborough
2000  P Watson Calne G Henderson Calne
1999 M Alexander Devizes J Northover Chippenham Town
1998 R Woods Malmesbury B Crabb Malmesbury
1997 E Lacey Winsley D Farmer Bradford on Avon
1996 J Woodrough Westlecot D Tucker Devizes
1995 R Adlam Holt C Horsley Wilton
1994 O Henery Westlecot G Pike Salisbury
1993 M Nuttall Trowbridge Town L Oatey Avon
1992 M Moss Highworth H Gleeson Westlecot
1991 J Knight Trowbridge Westbourne J Cooper Devizes
1990 J Cooper Devizes B Rivers Stratton Churchway
1989 K Bane Rodbourne cheney G Watson Bradford on Avon
1988 G Church Chippenham Town J Pickett Trowbridge Westbourne
1987 C Lopuszinski Devizes J Pickett Trowbridge Westbourne
1986 M Winn Westlecot E Hobday Swindon
1985 D Johnson Winsley A Dart Westlecot
1984 K Lewis Avon H Clarke Westinghouse
1983 M Hobday Swindon C Bratton Westlecot
1982 I Baker Chippenham Park J Benford Trowbridge Westbourne
1981 G Budd Devizes E Noble Devizes
1980 D Heath Rodbourne Cheney J Brewer Westlecot
1979 N Andrews Pewsey Vale A Pratt Salisbury
 1978 C Bridges Calne E Howard Chippenham Town
1977 E Buckland Stratton Churchway H Ebdon Box
1976 M Ripper Winsley P King Westinghouse
1975 R Gardiner Devizes T Beck Avon
1974 D Gleed Highworth G Gleed Highworth
1973 O Way Pewsey Vale W Ireland Devizes
1972 P Pickford Calne S Dann Chippenham Town
1971 D Richardson Rodbourne Cheney D Uncles Bradford on Avon
1970 M Bennett Chippenham Park W Fowler British Rail
1969 M Crook Rodbourne Cheney F Josling Wilton
1968 E Willis Swindon P Edwards Chippenham Town
1967 I Cooper Great Bedwyn C Hillier Alderbury
1966 B Jay Salisbury F Chapman Corsham
1965 L Godwin Rodbourne Cheney R Wensley Calne
1964 R Gardiner Devizes J Day Westlecot
1963 W Winslow Salisbury H Mortimer Holt
1962 L Spurge Rodbourne Cheney S Porter British Rail
1961 I Cooper Great Bedyn W Hudd Trowbridge Westbourne
1960 W Winslow Salisbury E Drew Highworth
1959 W White Rodbourne Cheney W Bird Amesbury
1958 A Wright Marlborough H Preedy Chippenham Town
1957 D Richardson Rodbourne Cheney H Andrews Wilton
1956 M Safe Salisbury A Willis County Ground
1955 F White Swindon C Thomas Calne
1954 E Parkinson Rodbourne Cheney J Lloyd Great Bedwyn
1953 E Hazell Stratton Churchway A Beavan Chippenham Town
1952 G Holmes Salisbury F Mundy Pewsey Vale
1951 V Hawkins Swindon H Baker Spencer Moulton
1950 E Aplin Rodbourne Cheney H Slade Garrards
1949 M Alford Swindon R Angell Calne
1948 M Dale Rodbourne Cheney B Case Salisbury
1947 M Dale (Ladies section formed) Rodbourne Cheney C McDonald Trowbridge Westbourne
1946 W Cox Wills Imperial
1945 W Lightfoot Chippenham Park
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939

W Lightfoot

Chippenham Park

1938 H James Amesbury
1937 F Forster Winsley
1936 F Bailey Westlecot
1935 J Millar Spencer Melksham
1934 E Case Salisbury
1933 W Buckland Holt
1932 H Parker Swindon
1931 N Neath Chippenham Park
1930 S Ward Devizes
1929 P Beasley Winsley
1928 J Tudman Westlecot
1927 H Malings Trowbridge Westbourne
1926 H Malings Trowbridge Westbourne
1925 W Payne Warminster
1924 W Osmond Salisbury
1923 F Blair Trowbridge Westbourne
1922 J Arnold Swindon
1921 E Musselwhite Wilton
1920 C Hayter Melksham Town
1919 W Love Westbury
1918
1917
1916
1915 W Love Westbury
1914 Dr J Thomas (Men’s section formed) Trowbridge