Day two of the Bowls Wiltshire County Finals

Sunday saw the second day of the BW County Finals at Devizes BC. The Ladies Top Ten saw Purton beat Amesbury 3 disciplines to 2 whilst in the Ladies Champion of Champions Marcia Easton of Avon beat Linda Young from Highworth 21 – 8.

The inaugural playing of the Ladies Over 70 Triples saw Mary Newman, Carol Grenfell and Jean Collier from Box defeat Irene Button, Viv Baskerville and Barbara Land from Chippenham Town 19 – 15.

In the Men’s Unbadged Singles Tom Pittuck of Highworth beat Josh Fail from Purton 21 – 15 and in the Officers Triples Joanne Hicks, Chris Davis and Stuart Murray from Highworth beat Malcom Hole, Marcia Easton and Colin Easton from Avon 24 – 11.

In the last final to be played Purton beat Box 45 – 35 in the Mixed Double Rink and so an end to another season of out door bowls.

A big thankyou to Devizes  Bowls Clubs for hosting a successful weekend of bowling.

News from the first day of the County Finals

On the first day of the County finals held at Devizes BC there were wins in the Ladies Unbadged for Sylvia Crabbe from Avon. Having beaten Elise Ambridge of Trowbridge Westbourne 16 – 8 in the semi final she went onto beat Deborah Hitchcox of Stratton Churchway in the final 15 – 14 after an extra end.

In the Secretary & Treasurers Allison Fail and Paul Boyles from Purton beat Don Butchers and Richard Coombs of Mere 22 – 11.

The Greenkeepers competition saw Martin Neale of Wilton defeat Dave Betteridge of Trowbridge Town 21 – 18 whilst in the Men’s Champion of Champions Andy Moore of Spencer Melksham beat Tom Pittuck Highworth (Stratton Churchway) 21 – 9.

In the Benevolent Triples Janet Willis’s team from Stratton Churchway beat a triple from Westlecot lead by Linda Perfitt 17 – 11 and in the Men’s Over 60 Triples Rob Clews, Richard Gainey & Will Jones from Chippenham Town defended the title when they beat Dave Reeves, Steve Gedge & Andy Moore 17 – 13.

in the Men’s Tourist Trophy there was a convincing win for Royal Wootton Bassett drawing 16 all one one rink with the other rink having the decisive win of 25 – 6.

 

Bowls Wiltshire Domestic Finals Schedule

Bowls Wiltshire Domestic Finals Saturday’s Schedule

Rink
1 9.30am   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (A) 11.00am  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (A)  12.30pm                BW Men Unbadged Singles Final
E Ambridge v S Crabbe L Perfitt v S Bartlett J Fail v T Pittuck
Trowbridge Westbourne Avon Westlecot Winsley (Purton) (Highworth)
White Red White Red White Red
2 9.30am   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Semi Final (B) 11.00am  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Semi Final (B) 12.30pm                       BW Men’s Over 60 Triples
D Hitchcox v K Hussain J Willis v J Coleman A Moore v R Clews
Stratton Churchway Stratton Churchway Stratton Churchway Amesbury (Spencer Melksham) (Chippenham Town)
White Red White Red White Red
3 11.00am approx   BW Ladies County Unbadged Singles Final 1.30pm approx  BW Ladies  County Benevolent Triples Final
Semi Final A v Semi Final B Semi Final A v Semi Final B
White Red White Red
4 9.30am               BW Secretary & Treasurers 1.00pm
Purton v Mere v
White Red White Red
5 9.30pm                         Greenkeepers  12.00pm                    BW Men’s Tourist Trophy
D Betteridge v M Neale Royal Wootton Bassett v Salisbury
(Trowbridge Town) (Wilton)
White Red White Red
6 9.30am                  BW Men’s Champion of Champions  12.00pm                    BW Men’s Tourist Trophy
A Moore v T Pittuck Royal Wootton Bassett v Salisbury
(Spencer Melksham) (Swindon Town Gardens)
White Red White Red

Bowls Wiltshire Domestic Finals Sunday’s Schedule

Rink
1 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.00pm
Purton v Amesbury v
White Red White Red
2 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.00pm
Purton v Amesbury v
White Red White Red
3 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 1.00pm
Purton v Amesbury v
White Red White Red
4 9.30am              BW Ladies  County Top Ten Final 12.30pm                     BW Officers Triples
Purton v Amesbury Highworth v Avon
White Red White Red
5 9.30am              BW Ladies  Over 70 Triples 12.30pm                       BW Mixed Double Rink
Chippenham Town v Box Purton v Box
White Red White Red
6 9.30am              BW Ladies Champion of Champions 12.30pm                       BW Mixed Double Rink
L Young v M Easton or Sue Cooke Purton v Box
Highworth
White Red White Red

Bowls Wiltshire v Chippenham Park on 4-9-2021

BW last game of the season was held at Chippenham Park on a very nice dry and warm day.

A very enjoyable game with BW just coming out on top 128 to 110. An excellent meal was provided and grateful thanks to all those who worked so hard in the kitchen and to the bar staff  for keeping us supplied with liquid refreshment.

It had been difficult getting a team together with Leamington and other competitions going on but June thanked all those who answered the call enabling a full team to play.

Fines were imposed and with the addition of a separate donation a grand sum of £52.50 was raised for the Wiltshire Air Ambulance. Superb result , many thanks for this.

Thank you Chippenham Park for all your hospitality, a day enjoyed by all.

June Corbett

BW Chair

Mixed Pairs success for Chris & Josh

Chris Mitchell & Josh Fail from Purton BC today progressed to tomorrows Quarter Finals of the BE Mixed Pairs Competition at Leamington.

In their first round match they played Richard Weaving from Warwickshire beating them 24 – 3 before defeating Lisa Wolstenholme Surrey 28 – 9 in this afternoons second round.

Tomorrow morning they will be playing Ed Morris, Essex at 9.30am.

Another great day for Chris Mitchell

Chris Mitchell from Purton BC had another great day of bowls yesterday in this time in the Ladies 2 Wood reaching the semi-final. In her first round match against Victoria Symons from Northumberland she won 15 – 11 to set up a second round match against Jacqueline Devitt from Norfolk where she had a convincing 17 – 8 win. Chris’s quarter final match wasn’t so straight forward as she had to battle to a 16 – 15 victory after an extra end which set up a semi-final match against Katherine Hawes of Oxford City & County and although Chris was in the match all the way through she narrowly lost 14 – 11. Chris will be in action again on Thursday when she will be playing in the Mixed Pairs.

In other matches played yesterday Julie Jones of Purton lost her 2 Wood single match 15-10 against Sue Allen of Yorkshire whilst Pamela Lambshead from Mere BC won a close first round match against Lorna Efde from Buckinghamshire 21 – 20, Kyle Anderson from Royal Wootton Bassett had a tough first round match against England International Sam Tolchard losing 15 – 10 (Sam went on to win the title) and Wayne Snook from Holt won his Preliminary round match 16 – 9 against Michael Stone of Sussex before losing his second round match against Rodney Morrison from Surrey 14 – 11.

Early exit for Wiltshire Bowlers at the National Finals

At the National Finals played at Leamington today there was no success for Wiltshire Bowlers all losing in their first matches of the day.

In the Ladies Junior Singles Quarter Final Katy Smith could not carry on from yesterday when she was defeated by Lincolnshires Ruby Hill 21 – 10.

In the First Round of the Men’s Junior Pairs Adam Bolwell & Connor Rabey were beaten by Adam & Jamie Barker from Cambridgeshire 23 – 6 whilst in the second Round of the Men’s Over 55 Fours Malcom Clift, Dave Stevens, Malcolm Barker & Graham Archard lost to Luton’s David Whelan, David Taylor, David Frost and Eddie Swann 16 – 8.

 

A winning start for todays BW Competitors at the National Finals

National Pairs Champion Katy Smith from Westlecot was back in action at the BE National Finals this time playing in the Ladies Junior Singles. In her First Round game Katy beat Millie Tuck from Blandford Dorset 21 – 11 before going on to defeat Ellie Last from Felixstowe & Suffolk BC 21 – 11. Tomorrow morning at 9.30am Katy will take on Ruby Hill from Royal Mail Cart Lincolnshire.

Also in action today were Malcolm Clift, Dave Stevens, Malcolm Barker & Graham Archard, Holts BC in the First Round of the Men’s Senior Fours where they beat Paul Carress Royal Mail Cart Lincolnshire 19 – 18 setting up a second round match against David Whelan of Luton Town Bedfordshire tomorrow at 12.30pm.

 

No luck for BW Men in todays Fours

Both of the BW Men’s Fours teams were beaten tin their first match, in the Preliminary Round Chippenham Town Four skipped by Neil Connor lost 19 – 13 to David Forster’s Four from Workington BC whilst in their First Round match the Holt Four shipped by Ben Gadd were beaten 18 – 15 by Tom Muir’s Four of Harpenden BC.